| Share
 

Men

Event  Time  
 100m Harrison Dillard, USA 10.3 =OR
 Norwood Ewell, USA10.4 
 Lloyd LaBeach, PAN10.4 
 200m Mel Patton, USA 21.1  
 Norwood Ewell, USA21.1 
 Lloyd LaBeach, PAN21.2 
 400m Arthur Wint, JAM 46.2  
 Herbert McKenley, JAM46.4 
 Mal Whitfield, USA46.9 
 800m Mal Whitfield, USA 1:49.2 OR
 Arthur Wint, JAM1:49.5 
 Marcel Hansenne, FRA1:49.8 
1500m Henri Eriksson, SWE 3:49.8  
 Lennart Strand, SWE3:50.4 
 Willem Slijkhuis, NED3:50.4 
5000m Gaston Reiff, BEL 14:17.6 OR
 Emil Zátopek, CZE14:17.8 
 Willem Slijkhuis, NED14:26.8 
10,000m Emil Zátopek, CZE 29:59.6 OR
 Alain Mimoun, FRA30:47.4 
 Bertil Albertsson, SWE30:53.6 
Marathon Delfo Cabrera, ARG 2:34:51.6  
 Thomas Richards, GBR2:35:07.6 
 Etienne Gailly, BEL2:35:33.6 
110m H Bill Porter, USA 13.9 OR
 Clyde Scott, USA14.1 
 Craig Dixon, USA14.1 
400m H Roy Cochran, USA 51.1 OR
 Duncan White, CEY51.8 
 Rune Larsson, SWE52.2 
3000m
 Steeple
Thore Sjöstrand, SWE 9:04.6  
 Erik Elmsäter, SWE9:08.2 
 Gösta Hagström, SWE9:11.8 
10k Walk John Mikaelsson, SWE 45:13.2  
 Ingemar Johansson, SWE45:43.8 
 Fritz Schwab, SWI46:00.2 
50k Walk John Ljunggren, SWE 4:41:52  
 Gaston Godel, SWI4:48:17 
 Tebbs Lloyd-Johnson, GBR4:48:31 
4x100m USA (Barney Ewell, Lorenzo Wright,
Harrison Dillard, Mel Patton)
40.6  
 Great Britain41.3 
 Italy41.5 
4x400m USA (Art Harnden, Cliff Bourland,
Roy Cochran, Mal Whitfield)
3:10.4  
 France3:14.8 
 Sweden3:16.0 
Event  Mark  
High Jump John Winter, AUS 6- 6  
 Björn Paulson, NOR6-43/4 
 George Stanich, USA6-43/4 
Pole Vault Guinn Smith, USA 14- 11/4  
 Erkki Kataja, FIN13-91/4 
 Robert Richards, USA13-91/4 
Long Jump Willie Steele, USA 25- 8  
 Thomas Bruce, AUS24-9 
 Herbert Douglas, USA24-83/4 
Triple Jump Arne Åhman, SWE 50- 61/4  
 George Avery, AUS50-43/4 
 Ruhi Sarialp, TUR49-31/2 
Shot Put Wilbur Thompson, USA 56- 2 OR
 Francis Delaney, USA54-81/2 
 James Fuchs, USA53-101/4 
Discus Adolfo Consolini, ITA 173- 2 OR
 Giuseppe Tosi, ITA169-101/2 
 Fortune Gordien, USA166-61/2 
Hammer Imre Németh, HUN 183-11  
 Ivan Gubijan, YUG178-01/2 
 Robert Bennett, USA176-3 
Javelin Tapio Rautavaara, FIN 228-10  
 Steve Seymour, USA221-71/2 
 József Várszegi, HUN219-101/2 
Decathlon Bob Mathias, USA 7139 pts  
 Ignace Heinrich, FRA6974 
 Floyd Simmons, USA6950 

Information Please® Database, © 2007 Pearson Education, Inc. All rights reserved.

Track & FieldWomen

More on Men from Infoplease:

  • Men - Men Score 1 Evgeni Plushenko, RUS 258.33 2 Stephane Lambiel, SUI 231.21 3 Jeffrey Buttle, CAN ...
  • Men - Men Individual Points All-Around Paul Hamm, USA 57.823 Dae Eun Kim, KOR 57.811 Tae Young Yang, KOR ...
  • Men - Men Individual Points All-Around Paul Hamm, USA 57.823 Dae Eun Kim, KOR 57.811 Tae Young Yang, KOR ...
  • Men - Men's Swimming/Diving Winners of the 2008 Summer Olympics These are the medal winners in the ...
  • Men - 2004 Men's Swimming/Diving Event Time 50m Free Gary Hall , USA 21.93 Duje Draganja., CRO 21.94 ...

24 X 7

Private Tutor

Click Here for Details
24 x 7 Tutor Availability
Unlimited Online Tutoring
1-on-1 Tutoring