| Share
 

Men

Event  Time  
 100m Jesse Owens, USA 10.3  
 Ralph Metcalfe, USA10.4 
 Martinus Osendarp, NED10.5 
 200m Jesse Owens, USA 20.7 OR
 Matthew Robinson, USA21.1 
 Martinus Osendarp, NED21.3 
 400m Archie Williams, USA 46.5  
 Godfrey Brown, GBR46.7 
 James LuValle, USA46.8 
 800m John Woodruff, USA 1:52.9  
 Mario Lanzi, ITA1:53.3 
 Philip Edwards, CAN1:53.6 
1500m Jack Lovelock, NZE 3:47.8 WR
 Glenn Cunningham, USA3:48.4 
 Luigi Beccali, ITA3:49.2 
5000m Gunnar Höckert, FIN 14:22.2 OR
 Lauri Lehtinen, FIN14:25.8 
 Henry Jonsson, SWE14:29.0 
10,000m Ilmari Salminen, FIN 30:15.4  
 Arvo Askola, FIN30:15.6 
 Volmari Iso-Hollo, FIN30:20.2 
Marathon Sohn Kee-chung, JPN 2:29:19.2 OR
 Ernest Harper, GBR2:31:23.2 
 Shoryu Nan, JPN2:31:42.0 
110m H Forrest Towns, USA 14.2  
 Donald Finlay, GBR14.4 
 Frederick Pollard, USA14.4 
400m H Glenn Hardin, USA 52.4  
 John Loaring, CAN52.7 
 Miguel White, PHI52.8 
3000m
 Steeple
Volmari Iso-Hollo, FIN 9:03.8 WR
 Kaarlo Tuominen, FIN9:06.8 
 Alfred Dompert, GER9:07.2 
50k walk Harold Whitlock, GBR 4:30:41.4 OR
 Arthur Schwab, SWI4:32:09.2 
 Adalbert Bubenko, LAT4:32:42.2 
Note: Marathon winner Sohn was a Korean, but was forced to run for Japan, which occupied his country.
Event  Time  
4x100m USA (Jesse Owens, Ralph Metcalfe,
Foy Draper, Frank Wykoff)
39.8 WR
 Italy41.1 
 Germany41.2 
4x400m GBR (Frederick Wolff, Godfrey
Rampling, William Roberts,
A.G. Brown)
3:09.0  
 United States3:11.0 
 Germany3:11.8 
Event  Mark  
High Jump Cornelius Johnson, USA 6- 8 OR
 David Albritton, USA6-63/4 
 Delos Thurber, USA6-63/4 
Pole Vault Earle Meadows, USA 14- 31/4 OR
 Shuhei Nishida, JPN14-0 
 Sueo Oe, JPN13-111/4 
Long Jump Jesse Owens, USA 26- 51/2 OR
 Luz Long, GER25-93/4 
 Naoto Tajima, JPN25-41/2 
Triple Jump Naoto Tajima, JPN 52- 6 WR
 Masao Harad, JPN51-41/2 
 John P.Metcalfe, AUS50-10 
Shot Put Hans Woellke, GER 53- 13/4 OR
 Sulo Bärlund, FIN52-101/2 
 Gerhard Stöck, GER51-41/2 
Discus Ken Carpenter, USA 165- 7 OR
 Gordon Dunn, USA161-11 
 Giorgio Oberweger, ITA161-6 
Hammer Karl Hein, GER 185- 4 OR
 Erwin Blask, GER180-61/2 
 Fred Warngard, SWE179-101/2 
Javelin Gerhard Stöck, GER 235- 8  
 Yrjö Nikkanen, FIN232-2 
 Kalervo Toivonen, FIN232-0 
Decathlon Glenn Morris, USA 7900 pts WR
 Robert Clark, USA7601 
 Jack Parker, USA7275 

Information Please® Database, © 2007 Pearson Education, Inc. All rights reserved.

Track & FieldWomen

More on Men from Infoplease:

  • Men - Men Score 1 Evgeni Plushenko, RUS 258.33 2 Stephane Lambiel, SUI 231.21 3 Jeffrey Buttle, CAN ...
  • Men - Men Individual Points All-Around Paul Hamm, USA 57.823 Dae Eun Kim, KOR 57.811 Tae Young Yang, KOR ...
  • Men - Men Individual Points All-Around Paul Hamm, USA 57.823 Dae Eun Kim, KOR 57.811 Tae Young Yang, KOR ...
  • Men - Men's Swimming/Diving Winners of the 2008 Summer Olympics These are the medal winners in the ...
  • Men - 2004 Men's Swimming/Diving Event Time 50m Free Gary Hall , USA 21.93 Duje Draganja., CRO 21.94 ...

24 X 7

Private Tutor

Click Here for Details
24 x 7 Tutor Availability
Unlimited Online Tutoring
1-on-1 Tutoring