| Share
 

Men

Event  Time  
 100m Percy Williams, CAN 10.8  
 Jack London, GBR10.9 
 Georg Lammers, GER10.9 
 200m Percy Williams, CAN 21.8  
 Walter Placeeley, GBR21.9 
 Helmut Körnig, GER21.9 
 400m Ray Barbuti, USA 47.8  
 James Ball, CAN48.0 
 Joachim Büchner, GER48.2 
 800m Douglas Lowe, GBR 1:51.8 OR
 Erik Byléhn, SWE1:52.8 
 Hermann Englehard, GER1:53.2 
1500m Harri Larva, FIN 3:53.2 OR
 Jules Ladoumégue, FRA3:53.8 
 Eino Purje, FIN3:56.4 
5000m Ville Ritola, FIN 14:38.0  
 Paavo Nurmi, FIN14:40.0 
 Edvin Wide, SWE14:41.2 
10,000m Paavo Nurmi, FIN 30:18.8 OR
 Ville Ritola, FIN30:19.4 
 Edvin Wide, SWE31:00.8 
Marathon Mohamed El Quafi, FRA 2:32:57.0  
 Miguel Plaza, CHI2:33:23 
 Martti Marttelin, FIN2:35:02 
110m H Syd Atkinson, S. Afr.14.8  
 Stephen Anderson, USA14.8 
 John Collier, USA14.9 
400m H David Burghley, GBR 53.4 OR
 Frank Cuhel, USA53.6 
 F.Morgan Taylor, USA53.6 
3000m
 Steeple
Toivo Loukola, FIN 9:21.8 WR
 Paavo Nurmi, FIN9:31.6 
 Ove Andersen, FIN9:35.6 
4x100m USA (Frank Wykoff, Jimmy Quinn,
Charley Borah, Hank Russell)
41.0 WR
 Germany41.2 
 Great Britain41.8 
4x400m USA (George Baird, Bud
Spencer, Fred Alderman,
Ray Barbuti)
3:14.2 WR
 Germany3:14.8 
 Canada3:15.4 
Event  Mark  
High Jump Bob King, USA 6-41/2  
 Benjamin Hedges, USA6-31/4 
 Claude Ménard, FRA6-31/4 
Pole Vault Sabin Carr, USA 13-91/4 OR
 William Droegemueller, USA13-51/4 
 Charles McGinnis, USA12-111/2 
Long Jump Ed Hamm, USA 25- 41/2 OR
 Silvio Cator, HAI24-101/4 
 Alfred Bates, USA24-31/4 
Triple Jump Mikio Oda, JPN 49-11  
 Levi Casey, USA49-9 
 Vilho Tuulos, FIN49-63/4 
Shot Put Johnny Kuck, USA 52-03/4 WR
 Herman Brix, USA51-8 
 Emil Hirschfeld, GER51-63/4 
Discus Bud Houser, USA 155- 3 OR
 Antero Kivi, FIN154-11 
 James Corson, USA154-6 
Hammer Pat O'Callaghan, IRE 168- 7  
 Ossian Skiöld, SWE168-3 
 Edmund Black, USA160-10 
Javelin Erik Lundkvist, SWE 218- 6 OR
 Béla Szepes, HUN214-1 
 Olav Sunde, NOR209-101/2 
Decathlon Paavo Yrjölä, FIN 8053 pts WR
 Akilles Järvinen, FIN7931 
 John Kenneth Doherty, USA7706 

Information Please® Database, © 2007 Pearson Education, Inc. All rights reserved.

Track & FieldWomen

More on Men from Infoplease:

  • Men - Men Score 1 Evgeni Plushenko, RUS 258.33 2 Stephane Lambiel, SUI 231.21 3 Jeffrey Buttle, CAN ...
  • Men - Men Individual Points All-Around Paul Hamm, USA 57.823 Dae Eun Kim, KOR 57.811 Tae Young Yang, KOR ...
  • Men - Men Individual Points All-Around Paul Hamm, USA 57.823 Dae Eun Kim, KOR 57.811 Tae Young Yang, KOR ...
  • Men - Men's Swimming/Diving Winners of the 2008 Summer Olympics These are the medal winners in the ...
  • Men - 2004 Men's Swimming/Diving Event Time 50m Free Gary Hall , USA 21.93 Duje Draganja., CRO 21.94 ...

24 X 7

Private Tutor

Click Here for Details
24 x 7 Tutor Availability
Unlimited Online Tutoring
1-on-1 Tutoring