| Share
 

Track & Field

Event  Time  
 100m Reggie Walker, S. Afr.10.8 =OR
 James Rector, USA10.9 
 Bobby Kerr, CAN11.0 
 200m Bobby Kerr, CAN 22.6  
 Robert Cloughen, USA22.6 
 Nathaniel Cartmell, USA22.7 
 400m Wyndham Halswelle, GBR 50.0  
 800m Mel Sheppard, USA 1:52.8 WR
 Emilio Lunghi, ITA1:54.2 
 Hanns Braun, GER1:55.2 
1500m Mel Sheppard, USA 4:03.4 OR
 Harold Wilson, GBR4:03.6 
 Norman Hallows, GBR4:04.0 
5 Miles Emil Voigt, GBR 25:11.2  
 Edward Owen, GBR25:24.0 
 John Svanberg, SWE25:37.2 
Marathon Johnny Hayes, USA 2:55:18.4 OR
 Charles Hefferon, S. Afr.2:56:06.0 
 Joseph Forshaw, USA2:57:10.4 
110m H Forrest Smithson, USA 15.0 WR
 John Garrels, USA15.7 
 Arthur Shaw, USA  
400m H Charley Bacon, USA 55.0 WR
 Harry Hillman, USA55.3 
 Leonard Tremeer, GBR57.0 
3200m
 Steeple
Arthur Russell, GBR 10:47.8  
 Archie Robertson, GBR10:48.4 
 John Lincoln Eisele, USA  
3500m Walk George Larner, GBR 14:55.0  
 Ernest Webb, GBR15:07.4 
 Harry Kerr, NZL15:43.4 
10-mi Walk George Larner, GBR 1:15:57.4  
 Ernest Webb, GBR1:17:31.0 
 Edward Spencer, GBR1:21:20.2 
Medley Relay USA (William Hamilton, Nathaniel
Cartmell, John Taylor,
Mel Sheppard)
3:29.4  
 Germany3:32.4 
 Hungary3:32.5 
3-mile Relay GBR (Joseph Deakin, Archie
Robertson, Wilfred Coales)
6 pts  
 USA19 pts 
 France32 pts 
Note: Medley Relay made up of two 200m runs, a 400m and an 800m.
Event  Mark  
High Jump Harry Porter, USA 6- 3 OR
 Con Leahy, GBR/IRE6- 2 
 István Somody, HUN6- 2 
 Georges André, FRA6- 2 
Pole Vault Edward Cooke, USA 12- 2 OR
 & Alfred Gilbert, USA12- 2OR
 Ed Archibald, CAN11- 9 
 Charles Jacobs, USA11- 9 
 Bruno Söderström, SWE11- 9 
Long Jump Frank Irons, USA 24- 61/2 OR
 Daniel Kelly, USA23- 33/4 
 Calvin Bricker, CAN23- 3 
Triple Jump Timothy Ahearne, GBR/IRE 48-111/2 OR
 J. Garfield McDonald, CAN48- 51/4 
 Edvard Larsen, NOR47- 23/4 
Shot Put Ralph Rose, USA 46- 71/2  
 Dennis Horgan, GBR44- 81/4 
 John Garrels, USA43- 3 
Discus Martin Sheridan, USA 134- 2 OR
 Merritt Giffin, USA133- 63/4 
 Marquis Horr, USA129- 5 
Greek Discus Martin Sheridan, USA 128- 4 OR
 Marquis Horr, USA122- 63/4 
 Werner Järvinen, FIN119- 91/4 
Hammer John Flanagan, USA 170- 4 OR
 Matthew McGrath, USA167- 11 
 Cornelius Walsh, USA159- 11/2 
Javelin Eric Lemming, SWE 179-10 WR
 Arne Halse, NOR165- 11 
 Otto Nilsson, SWE154- 6 
Freestyle
 Javelin
Eric Lemming, SWE 178- 71/2  
 Michel Dorizas, GRE168- 7 
 Arne Halse, NOR163- 3 
Note: Spinning not allowed in Greek-style Discus.
Standing  Mark
High Jump Ray Ewry, USA 5- 2
 Konstantin Tsiklitiras, GRE5- 71/2
 John Biller, USA5- 71/2
Long Jump Ray Ewry, USA 10-111/4
 Konstantin Tsiklitiras, GRE10- 71/4
 Martin Sheridan, USA10- 7

Information Please® Database, © 2007 Pearson Education, Inc. All rights reserved.

Leading Medal Winners1908 OlympicsSwimming

More on Track amp Field from Infoplease:

  • Track & Field - Track & Field Men Women Information Please® Database, © 2007 Pearson Education, Inc. ...
  • Track & field - Track & field MEN WOMEN Information Please® Database, © 2007 Pearson Education, Inc. ...
  • Track & Field - 2004 Track & Field Men Women Information Please® Database, © 2007 Pearson Education, ...
  • Track & Field - 2008 Track & Field Men Women Information Please® Database, © 2007 Pearson Education, ...
  • Track & Field - Track & Field Men Women Information Please® Database, © 2007 Pearson Education, Inc. ...

Premium Partner Content
HighBeam Research
Documents Images and Maps Reference
(from Newspapers, Magazines, Journals, Newswires, Transcripts and Books)

Research our extensive archive of more than 80 million articles from 6,500 publications.

Additional search results provided by HighBeam Research, LLC. © Copyright 2005. All rights reserved.

24 X 7

Private Tutor

Click Here for Details
24 x 7 Tutor Availability
Unlimited Online Tutoring
1-on-1 Tutoring