| Share
 

Track & Field

Event  Time  
  60m Alvin Kraenzlein, USA 7.0 WR
 John W. Tewksbury, USA7.1 
 Stanley Rowley, AUS7.2 
 100m Frank Jarvis, USA 11.0 OR
 John W. Tewksbury, USA11.1 
 Stanley Rowley, AUS11.2 
 200m John W. Tewksbury, USA 22.2  
 Norman Pritchard, IND22.8 
 Stanley Rowley, AUS22.9 
 400m Maxey Long, USA 49.4 OR
 William Holland, USA49.6 
 Ernst Schultz, DEN  
 800m Alfred Tysoe, GBR 2:01.2  
 John Cregan, USA2:03.0 
 David Hall, USA  
1500m Charles Bennett, GBR 4:06.2 WR
 Henri Deloge, FRA4:06.6 
 John Bray, USA4:07.2 
Marathon Michel Théato, FRA 2:59:45  
 Emile Champion, FRA3:04:17 
 Ernst Fast, SWE3:37:14 
110m H Alvin Kraenzlein, USA 15.4 OR
 John McLean, USA15.5 
 Fred Moloney, USA15.6 
200m H Alvin Kraenzlein, USA 25.4  
 Norman Pritchard, IND26.6 
 John W. Tewksbury, USA  
400m H John W. Tewksbury, USA 57.6  
 Henri Tauzin, FRA58.3 
 George Orton, CAN  
3000m
 Steeple
George Orton, CAN 7:34.4  
 Sidney Robinson, GBR7:38.0 
 Jacques Chastanié  
4000m
 Steeple
John Rimmer, GBR 12:58.4  
 Charles Bennett, GBR12:58.6 
 Sidney Robinson, GBR12:58.8 
5000m
 Team
GBR (Charles Bennett, John Rimmer,
Sidney Robinson, Alfred Tysoe,
Stanley Rowley)
26 pts  
 France29 pts 
Event Mark  
High Jump Irving Baxter, USA 6- 23/4 OR
 Patrick Leahy, GBR/IRE5- 10 
 Lajos Gönczy, HUN5- 83/4 
Pole Vault Irving Baxter, USA 10-10  
 Meredith Colkett, USA10- 73/4 
 Carl-Albert Andersen, NOR10- 53/4 
Long Jump Alvin Kraenzlein, USA 23- 63/4 OR
 Myer Prinstein, USA23- 61/4 
 Patrick Leahy, GBR/IRE22- 91/2 
Triple Jump Meyer Prinstein, USA 47- 53/4 OR
 James Connolly, USA45- 10 
 Lewis Sheldon, USA44- 9 
Shot Put Richard Sheldon, USA 46- 3 OR
 Josiah McCracken, USA42- 13/4 
 Robert Garrett, USA40- 7 
Discus Rudolf Bauer, HUN 118- 3 OR
 Frantisek Janda-Suk, BOH115- 71/2 
 Richard Sheldon, USA113- 6 
Hammer John Flanagan, USA 163- 1  
 Truxton Hare, USA161- 2 
 Josiah McCracken, USA139- 31/2 
Standing Mark  
High Jump Ray Ewry, USA 5- 5 WR
 Irving Baxter, USA5- 0 
 Lewis Sheldon, USA4- 11 
Long Jump Ray Ewry, USA 10- 61/4  
 Irving Baxter, USA10- 31/4 
 Emile Torcheboeuf, FRA9- 111/2 
Triple Jump Ray Ewry, USA 34- 81/2  
 Irving Baxter, USA32- 8 
 Robert Garrett, USA31- 2 

Information Please® Database, © 2007 Pearson Education, Inc. All rights reserved.

Leading Medal Winners1900 OlympicsSwimming

More on Track amp Field from Infoplease:

  • Track & Field - Track & Field Men Women Information Please® Database, © 2007 Pearson Education, Inc. ...
  • Track & field - Track & field MEN WOMEN Information Please® Database, © 2007 Pearson Education, Inc. ...
  • Track & Field - 2004 Track & Field Men Women Information Please® Database, © 2007 Pearson Education, ...
  • Track & Field - 2008 Track & Field Men Women Information Please® Database, © 2007 Pearson Education, ...
  • Track & Field - Track & Field Men Women Information Please® Database, © 2007 Pearson Education, Inc. ...

Premium Partner Content
HighBeam Research
Documents Images and Maps Reference
(from Newspapers, Magazines, Journals, Newswires, Transcripts and Books)

Research our extensive archive of more than 80 million articles from 6,500 publications.

Additional search results provided by HighBeam Research, LLC. © Copyright 2005. All rights reserved.

24 X 7

Private Tutor

Click Here for Details
24 x 7 Tutor Availability
Unlimited Online Tutoring
1-on-1 Tutoring