| Share
 

Leading Scorers

Points

 GmGAPts
Preki, KC27121741
Jaime Moreno, D.C.2016840
Raul Diaz Arce, D.C.2215636
Ronald Cerritos, SJ22121034
Giovanni Savarese, NY/NJ2914432
Dante Washington, Dal3012630
Lawrence Lozzano, SJ29101030
Damian, Dal1911729
Mark Chung, KC3210828
Chris Henderson, Colo3071428
Antony De Avila, NY/NJ239927
Welton, LA2911426
Carlos Valderrama, TB2031925
Mauricio Cienfuegos, LA2261224
Nine tied with 22 pts. each.    

Goals

 GmNo
Jaime Moreno, DC2016
Raul Diaz Arce, DC2215
Giovanni Savarese, NY/NJ2914
Ronald Cerritos, SJ2212
Preki, KC2712
Dante Washington, Dal3012
Damian, Dal1911
Welton, LA2911
Roy Lassiter, TB2410
Lawrence Lozzano, SJ2910
Mark Chung, KC3210
Jeff Baicher, SJ3210

Assists

 GmNo
Carlos Valderrama, TB2019
Preki, KC2717
Chris Henderson, Colo3014
Eddie Lewis, SJ2913
Mauricio Cienfuegos, LA2212
Steve Ralston, TB2912
Eric Wynalda, SJ1411
Marco Etcheverry, DC2011
Adrian Paz, Colo2511
Tony Sanneh, DC2911
Robert Warzycha, Clb3111

Shots

 GmNo
Robert Warzycha, Clb3192
Preki, KC2783
Harut Karapetyan, LA3076
Jeff Baicher, SJ3274
Alberto Naveda, NE2971

Shots on Goal

 GmNo
Jaime Moreno, D.C.2048
Preki, KC2748
Raul Diaz Arce, D.C.2247
Dante Washington, Dal3042
Two tied with 39 each.  

Shot Percentage

 GmSOGShtsPct
Gerell Elliott, Dal28344575.6
Jaime Moreno, D.C.20486672.7
Pete Marino, Clb28284070.0
Raul Diaz Arce, D.C.22476869.1
Vitalis Takawira, KC28324768.1

Shootout Goals

 GmNo
Mark Chung, KC327
Iamd Baba, NE296
Preki, KC275
Pete Marino, Clb285
Four tied with four each.  

Fouls Committed

 GmNo
Matt McKeon, KC3175
Cle Kooiman, TB2768
Alberto Naveda, NE2966
Alexi Lalas, NE3063
Chris Armas, LA2858

Fouls Suffered

 GmNo
Roberto Donadoni, NY/NJ3294
Cobi Jones, LA2674
Alberto Naveda, NE2974
Robert Warzycha, Clb3172
Giuseppe Galderisi, NE2370

Cautions

 GmNo
Frankie Hejduk, TB239
Mo Johnston, KC299
Matt McKeon, KC319
Five tied with eight each.  

Ejections

 GmNo
Branco, NY/NJ113
Damian, Dal192
Frankie Hejduk, TB232
Cle Kooiman, TB272
Ted Chronopoulos, NE302

Information Please® Database, © 2007 Pearson Education, Inc. All rights reserved.

1997 Final Regular Season StandingsMajor League SoccerLeading Goaltenders

More on Leading Scorers from Infoplease:

  • NHL Leading Scorers: 2005–2006 - 2005-2006 hockey leading scorers.
  • Leading Scorers - Leading Scorers Points Gm G A Pts Jason Kreis, Dal 32 18 15 51 Roy Lassiter, DC 30 18 11 47 Ronald ...
  • Leading Scorers - Leading Scorers Points Gm G A Pts Alex Pineda Chacon, Mia 25 19 9 47 Diego Serna, Mia 22 15 15 45 ...
  • Leading Scorers - Leading Scorers Points Gm G A Pts Stern John, Clb 27 26 5 57 Cobi Jones, LA 24 19 13 51 Welton, LA ...
  • Leading Scorers - Leading Scorers Points Gm G A Pts Mamadou Diallo, TB 28 26 43 56 Clint Mathis, NY/NJ 29 16 14 46 ...

24 X 7

Private Tutor

Click Here for Details
24 x 7 Tutor Availability
Unlimited Online Tutoring
1-on-1 Tutoring