Cite
 

1997

DateRaceTrackMilesWinnerJockeyPurse
Jan. 5Spectacular Bid B.C. Stakes*Gulfstream6 FConfideMike Smith$75,000
Jan. 18Holy Bull Stakes*Gulfstream11/16Arthur L.John Velazquez100,000
Jan. 18Golden Gate DerbyGolden Gate11/16PacificbountyKent Desormeaux200,000
       
Feb. 2Hutcheson Stakes*Gulfstream7 FFrisk Me NowEddie King100,000
Feb. 2Charles H. Strub StakesSanta Anita11/4Victory SpeechJerry Bailey500,000
Feb. 8Donn HandicapGulfstream11/8Formal GoldJoe Bravo300,000
Feb. 8San Vicente Stakes*Santa Anita7 FSilver CharmChris McCarron106,400
Feb. 22Fountain of Youth Stakes*Gulfstream11/16PulpitShane Sellers200,000
Feb. 23Rampart HandicapGulfstream11/16ChipJoe Bravo200,000
       
Mar. 1Southwest Stakes*Oaklawn1Smoke GlackenCraig Perret100,000
Mar. 1Gulfstream Park Handi.Gulfstream11/4Mt. SassafrasJerry Bailey500,000
Mar. 2Santa Anita HandicapSanta Anita11/4Siphon (BRZ)David Flores1,000,000
Mar. 2San Rafael Stakes*Santa Anita1FunontherunGoncalino Almeida201,800
Mar. 8El Camino Real Derby*Bay Meadows11/16PacificbountyKent Desormeaux200,000
Mar. 9Santa Anita OaksSanta Anita11/16Sharp CatCorey Nakatani208,800
Mar. 9Santa Margarita HandicapSanta Anita11/8Jewel PrincessCorey Nakatani300,000
Mar. 15Florida Derby*Gulfstream11/8Captain BodgitAlex Solis500,000
Mar. 15Swale Stakes*Gulfstream7 FConfideMike Smith75,000
Mar. 16Louisiana Derby*Fairgrounds11/16Crypto StarPat Day400,000
Mar. 16San Felipe Stakes*Santa Anita11/16Free HouseDavid Flores252,400
Mar. 22Rebel Stakes*Oaklawn11/16Phantom On TourLarry Melancon125,000
Mar. 23Tampa Bay Derby*Tampa Bay11/16ZedeJerry Bailey150,000
Mar. 23San Luis Rey StakesSanta Anita11/2 (T)MarlinChris McCarron266,600
Mar. 29Dubai ClassicNad al-Sheba11/4Singspiel (IRE)Jerry Bailey4,000,000
Mar. 29Jim Beam Stakes*Turfway11/8ConcertoCarlos Marquez Jr.600,000
Mar. 29Gotham Stakes*Aqueduct1Smokin MelJohn Velazquez200,000
       
Apr. 5Santa Anita Derby*Santa Anita11/8Free HouseKent Desormeaux750,000
Apr. 5Flamingo StakesHialeah11/8Frisk Me NowEddie King Jr.200,000
Apr. 5Ashland StakesKeeneland11/16Glitter WomanMike Smith543,750
Apr. 5Oaklawn HandicapOaklawn11/8AtticusShane Sellers750,000
Apr. 9Lafayette Stakes*Keeneland7 FTrafalgarJerry Bailey108,800
Apr. 11Apple Blossom HandicapOaklawn11/16Halo AmericaCalvin Borel500,000
Apr. 12Blue Grass Stakes*Keeneland11/8PulpitShane Sellers700,000
Apr. 12Arkansas Derby*Oaklawn11/8Crypto StarPat Day500,000
Apr. 12Wood Memorial*Aqueduct11/8Captain BodgitAlex Solis500,000
Apr. 13Bay Shore Stakes*Aqueduct7 FHawks LandingRichard Migliore112,000
Apr. 19Federico Tesio Stakes*Pimlico11/8ConcertoCarlos Marquez Jr.155,500
Apr. 19California DerbyGolden Gate9F (T)I'm A JewelAgapito Delgadillo200,000
Apr. 20San Juan CapistranoSanta Anita13/4 (T)MarlinEddie Delahoussaye400,000
Apr. 20Lexington Stakes*Keeneland11/16Touch GoldGary Stevens175,000
Apr. 20Lone Star Derby*Lone Star11/16AnetDavid Flores250,000
Apr. 26Derby Trial*Churchill Downs1Richter ScaleShane Sellers100,000
       
May 2Kentucky OaksChurchill Downs11/8Blushing K.D.Lonnie Meche584,700
May 3Kentucky Derby*Churchill Downs11/4Silver CharmGary Stevens1,000,000
May 3Withers Stakes*Belmont1StatesmanshipHerb McCauley100,000
May 10Pimlico SpecialPimlico13/16GentlemenGary Stevens600,000
May 10Illinois Derby*Sportsman's Park11/8Wild RushKent Desormeaux500,000
May 112,000 Guineas StakesLongchamp1DaylamiGerald Mosse200,000
May 16Black-Eyed Susan StakesPimlico11/8Salt ItCarlos Marquez Jr.200,000
May 17Preakness Stakes*Pimlico13/16Silver CharmGary Stevens751,000
May 18Peter Pan Stakes*Belmont11/8Banker's GoldEddie Maple150,000
May 26Metropolitan MileBelmont1LangfuhrJorge Chavez400,000
May 26Hollywood Turf HandicapHollywood Park11/4 (T)Rainbow DancerAlex Solis400,000
May 31Massachusetts HandicapSuffolk Downs11/8Skip AwayShane Sellers300,000
May 31Acorn StakesBelmont1Sharp CatGary Stevens150,000
       
June 1Californian StakesHollywood Park11/8River KeenKent Desormeaux250,000
June 7Riva Ridge Stakes*Belmont7 FSmoke GlackenCraig Perret100,000
June 7Vodafone English DerbyEpsom Downs11/2 (T)Benny the DipWillie Ryan1,297,975
June 7Belmont Stakes*Belmont11/2Touch GoldChris McCarron721,000
June 15Shoemaker BC MileHollywood1 (T)PinfloronDavid Flores569,000
June 15Affirmed Handicap*Hollywood Park11/16Deputy CommanderCorey Nakatani100,000
June 21Leonard Richards Stakes*Delaware11/16LeestownJ. Velez Jr.150,000
June 21Mother Goose StakesBelmont11/8AjinaMike Smith200,000
June 22Ohio Derby*Thistledown11/8Frisk Me NowEddie King Jr.300,000
June 28Jersey Shore BC*Monmouth7 FSmoke GlackenCraig Perret75,000
June 28Caesars Int'l HandicapAtlantic City13/16 (T)InfluentJean-Luc Samyn500,000
June 29Hollywood Gold CupHollywood Park11/4GentlemenGary Stevens1,000,000
June 29Irish DerbyCurragh11/2 (T)Desert KingChristy Roche700,000
June 29Beverly Hills HandicapHollywood Park11/4 (T)WindsharpCorey Nakatani300,000
June 29Queen's PlateWoodbine11/4Awesome AgainMike Smith425,800
       
July 4Suburban HandicapBelmont11/4Skip AwayShane Sellers550,000
July 5Dwyer Stakes*Belmont11/16BehrensJerry Bailey150,000
July 5Round Table Stakes*Arlington11/8Rojo DineroMark Guidry100,000
July 6Hollywood OaksHollywood Park11/8Sharp CatAlex Solis200,000
July 19Frank J. DeFrancis MemorialLaurel Park6FSmoke GlackenCraig Perret300,000
July 19Coaching Club Am. OaksBelmont11/4AjinaMike Smith250,000
July 20Swaps Stakes*Hollywood Park11/8Free HouseKent Desormeaux500,000
July 20Vanity HandicapHollywood11/8Twice the ViceKent Desormeaux400,000
July 26K. George VI and Q.
 Elizabeth Diamond Stakes
Ascot11/2 (T)Swain (IRE)John Reid776,300
July 27Go for Wand HandicapSaratoga11/8Hidden LakeRichard Migliore250,000
       
Aug. 2Whitney HandicapSaratoga11/8Will's WayJerry Bailey350,000
Aug. 3Haskell Invitational*Monmouth11/8Touch GoldChris McCarron1,240,000
Aug. 3Jim Dandy Stakes*Saratoga11/8Awesome AgainMike Smith250,000
Aug. 9Pacific ClassicDel Mar11/4GentlemenGary Stevens1,000,000
Aug. 10Remington Park Derby*Remington11/16Wild RushGary Stevens300,000
Aug. 16Alabama StakesSaratoga11/4Runup the ColorsJerry Bailey250,000
Aug. 22John A. Morris HandicapSaratoga11/4Clear MandateMike Smith350,000
Aug. 23Travers Stakes*Saratoga11/4Deputy CommanderChris McCarron750,000
Aug. 23Philip H. Iselin HandicapMonmouth11/16Formal GoldKent Desormeaux340,000
Aug. 24Saratoga Cup HandicapSaratoga11/4Cairo ExpressJean-Luc Samyn300,000
Aug. 24Arlington MillionArlington11/4 (T)MarlinGary Stevens1,000,000
Aug. 24Beverly D. StakesArlington13/16 (T)Memories of SilverJerry Bailey500,000
Aug. 24Secretariat StakesArlington11/4 (T)Honor GlideGarrett Gomez400,000
       
Sept. 13Kentucky Cup ClassicTurfway11/8SemoranKent Desormeaux380,000
Sept. 13Turfway Breeders' CupTurfway11/16Feasibility StudyMike Smith253,100
Sept. 20Buick Pegasus HandicapMeadowlands11/8BehrensJerry Bailey1,000,000
Sept. 20Woodbine MileWoodbine1GeriChris Antley500,000
Sept. 20Woodward StakesBelmont11/8Formal GoldKent Desormeaux500,000
Sept. 20Ruffian HandicapBelmont11/16Tomisue's DelightJerry Bailey250,000
Sept. 21Man o' War StakesBelmont13/8 (T)InfluentJerry Bailey400,000
Sept. 27Vosburgh StakesBelmont7 FVictor CooleyJorge Chavez250,000
Sept. 27Queen Elizabeth II StakesAscot1 (T)Air ExpressOlivier Peslier498,566
Sept. 28Super DerbyLouisiana Downs11/4Deputy CommanderChris McCarron500,000
       
Oct. 5L'Arc De TriompheLongchamp11/8 (T)Peintre CelebreOlivier Peslier1,114,400
Oct. 11Goodwood Breeders CupSanta Anita11/8BenchmarkEddie Delahoussaye248,700
Oct. 12Spinster StakesKeeneland11/8Clear MandatePat Day542,500
Oct. 12Oak Tree Turf Champ.Santa Anita11/4 (T)Rainbow DancerAlex Solis300,000
Oct. 18Jockey Club Gold CupBelmont11/4Skip AwayJerry Bailey1,000,000
Oct. 18Turf Classic InternationalBelmont11/2 (T)Val's PrinceMike Smith500,000
Oct. 18Champagne StakesBelmont11/16Grand SlamGary Stevens400,000
Oct. 19Canadian InternationalWoodbine11/2 (T)Chief BearhartJose Santos1,000,000
Oct. 19Beldame StakesBelmont11/8Hidden LakeRichard Migliore400,000
       
Nov. 7Breeders Cup - Juv. FilliesHollywood11/16Countess DianaShane Sellers1,000,000
Nov. 7Breeders Cup - SprintHollywood6FElmhurstCorey Nakatani1,000,000
Nov. 7Breeders Cup - DistaffHollywood11/8AjinaMichael Smith1,000,000
Nov. 7Breeders Cup - MileHollywood1Spinning WorldCash Asmussan1,000,000
Nov. 7Breeders Cup - JuvenileHollywood11/16Favorite TrickPat Day1,000,000
Nov. 7Breeders Cup - TurfHollywood11/2 (T)Chief BearhartJose Santos2,000,000
Nov. 7Breeders Cup - ClassicHollywood11/4Skip AwayMichael Smith4,000,000
Nov. 23Japan CupTokyo Racecourse2400 MPilsudski (IRE)Michael Kinane4,000,000
Nov. 30Matriarch StakesHollywood11/4 (T)RyafanAlex Solis700,000
Nov. 30Hollywood DerbyHollywood11/8 (T)SubordinationJerry Bailey500,000
       
Dec. 14Hollywood Turf CupHollywood11/2 (T)River BayAlex Solis500,000
Dec. 14Hollywood FuturityHollywood11/16Real QuietKent Desormeaux470,200
* VISA 3-yo Championship Series race (see following tables).

LATE 1996Major Stakes Races