| Share
 

Other 2006 Winter Olympic Games Champions

Biathlon

  • Men's 10-km sprint—Sven Fischer, Germany
  • Men's 12.5-km pursuit—Vincent Defrasne, France
  • Men's 15-km mass start—Michael Greis, Germany
  • Men's 20-km individual—Michael Greis, Germany
  • Men's 4×7.5-km relay—Germany
  • Women's 7.5-km sprint—Florence Baverel-Robert, France
  • Women's 10-km pursuit—Kati Wilhelm, Germany
  • Women's 12.5-km mass start—Anna Carin Olofsson, Sweden
  • Women's 15-km individual—Svetlana Ishmouratova, Russia
  • Women's 4×6-km relay—Russia

Bobsledding

  • 2-man—Germany
  • 4-man—Germany
  • Women—Germany

Cross-Country Skiing

  • Men's Sprint—Bjorn Lind, Sweden
  • Men's Team Sprint—Sweden
  • Men's Pursuit—Eugeni Dementiev, Russia
  • Men's Relay—Italy
  • Men's 15-km classical—Andrus Veerpalu, Estonia
  • Men's 50-km freestyle—Giorgio di Centa, Italy
  • Women's Sprint—Chandra Crawford, Canada
  • Women's Team Sprint—Sweden
  • Women's Pursuit—Kristina Smigun, Estonia
  • Women's Relay—Russia
  • Women's 10-km classical—Kristina Smigun, Estonia
  • Women's 30-km freestyle—Katerina Neumannova, Czech Republic

Curling

  • Men—Canada
  • Women—Sweden

Figure Skating

  • Pairs—Tatyana Totmiyanina and Maxim Marinin, Russia
  • Ice dancing—Tatyana Navka and Roman Kostomarov, Russia

Luge

  • Men's Doubles—Austria
  • Men's Singles—Armin Zoeggeler, Italy
  • Women's Singles—Sylke Otto, Germany

Nordic Combined

  • Sprint—Felix Gottwald, Austria
  • Team—Austria

Short Track Speed Skating

  • Men's 500 m—Apolo Anton Ohno, United States
  • Men's 1,000 m—Ahn Hyun-Soo, South Korea
  • Men's 1,500 m—Ahn Hyun-Soo, South Korea
  • Men's 5,000 m Relay—South Korea
  • Women's 500 m—Wang Meng, China
  • Women's 1,000 km—Jin Sun-Yu, South Korea
  • Women's 1,500 km—Jin Sun-Yu, South Korea
  • Women's 3,000 m Relay—South Korea

Skeleton

  • Men—Duff Gibson, Canada
  • Women—Maya Pedersen, Switzerland

Ski Jumping

  • Normal Hill—Lars Bystoel, Norway
  • Large Hill—Thomas Morgenstern, Austria
  • Team—Austria

Snowboarding

  • Men's Halfpipe—Shaun White, United States
  • Men' Parallel Giant Slalom—Philipp Schoch, Switzerland
  • Men's Snowboard Cross—Seth Wescott, United States
  • Women's Halfpipe—Hannah Teter, United States
  • Women's Parallel Giant Slalom—Daniela Meuli, Switzerland
  • Women's Snowboard Cross—Tanja Frieden, Switzerland

Speed Skating

  • Men's 500 m—Joey Cheek, United States
  • Men's 1,000 m—Shani Davis, United States
  • Men's 1,500 m—Enrico Fabris, Italy
  • Men's 5,000 m—Chad Hedrick, United States
  • Men's 10,000 m—Bob De Jong, Netherlands
  • Men's Team Pursuit—Italy
  • Women's 500 m—Svetlana Zhurova, Russia
  • Women's 1,000 km—Marianne Timmer, Netherlands
  • Women's 1,500 km—Cindy Klassen, Canada
  • Women's 3,000 km—Ireen Wust, Netherlands
  • Women's 5,000 km—Clara Hughes, Canada
  • Women's Team Pursuit—Germany

Information Please® Database, © 2007 Pearson Education, Inc. All rights reserved.

Distribution of Medals—2006 Winter Olympic GamesWinter Games: Gold Medals

24 X 7

Private Tutor

Click Here for Details
24 x 7 Tutor Availability
Unlimited Online Tutoring
1-on-1 Tutoring