| Share
 

Other 2004 Summer Olympic Games Champions

Archery

  • Men's individual—Marco Galiazzo, Italy
  • Men's team—South Korea
  • Women's individual—Sung Hyun Park, South Korea
  • Women's team—South Korea

Badminton

  • Men's singles—Taufik Hidayat, Indonesia
  • Men's doubles—South Korea (Dong Moon Kim, Tae Kwon Ha)
  • Women's singles—Ning Zhang, China
  • Women's doubles—China (Jiewen Zhang, Wei Yang)
  • Mixed doubles—China (Jun Zhang, Ling Gao)

Baseball

  • Men—Cuba

Beach Volleyball

  • Women—United States (Kerri Walsh, Misti May)
  • Men—Brazil (Ricardo Santos, Emanuel Rega)

Boxing

  • Light flyweight—Yan Bhartelemy Varela, Cuba
  • Flyweight—Yuriorkis Gamboa Toledano, Cuba
  • Bantamweight—Guillermo Rigondeaux Ortiz, Cuba
  • Featherweight—Alexei Tichtchenko, Russia
  • Lightweight—Mario Cesar Kindelan Mesa, Cuba
  • Light welterweight—Manus Boonjumnong, Thailand
  • Welterweight—Bakhtiyar Artayev, Kazakhstan
  • Middleweight—Gaydarbek Gaydarbekov, Russia
  • Light heavyweight—Andre Ward, United States
  • Heavyweight—Odlanier Solis Fonte, Cuba
  • Super heavyweight—Alexander Povetkin, Russia

Cycling—Men

  • Individual sprint (track)—Ryan Bayley, Australia
  • Individual pursuit (track)—Bradley Wiggins, Great Britain
  • Team pursuit (track)—Australia
  • Team sprint (track)—Germany
  • 1 km time trial (track)—Chris Hoy, Great Britain
  • Individual points race (track)—Mikhail Ignatyev, Russia
  • Keirin (track)—Ryan Bayley, Australia
  • Madison (track)—Australia
  • Individual time trial (road)—Tyler Hamilton, United States
  • Road race—Paolo Bettini, Italy
  • Mountain bike—Julien Absalon, France

Cycling—Women

  • Sprint (track)—Lori-Ann Muenzer, Canada
  • Individual pursuit (track)—Sarah Ulmer, New Zealand
  • 500m time trial (track)—Anna Meares, Australia
  • Points race (track)—Olga Slyusareva, Russia
  • Individual time trial (road)—Leontien
    Zijlaard-Van Moorsel, Netherlands
  • Road race—Sara Carrigan, Australia
  • Mountain bike—Gunn-Rita Dahle, Norway

Equestrian

  • Individual three-day—Leslie Law, Great Britain
  • Three-day team event—France
  • Individual dressage—Anky van Grunsven, Netherlands
  • Team dressage—Germany
  • Individual jumping—Cian O'Connor, Ireland
  • Team jumping—Germany

Fencing—Men

  • Individual epee—Marcel Fischer, Switzerland
  • Individual foil—Brice Guyart, France
  • Individual sabre—Aldo Montano, Italy
  • Team epee—France
  • Team foil—Italy
  • Team sabre—France

Fencing—Women

  • Individual epee—Timea Nagy, Hungary
  • Individual foil—Valentina Vezzali, Italy
  • Individual sabre—Mariel Zagunis, United States
  • Team epee—Russia

Field Hockey

  • Men—Australia
  • Women—Germany

Gymnastics (Artistic)—Men

  • All-around—Paul Hamm, United States
  • Floor exercise—Kyle Shewfelt, Canada
  • Pommel horse—Haibin Teng, China
  • Rings—Dimosthenis Tampakos, Greece
  • Horizontal bar—Igor Cassina, Italy
  • Parallel bars—Valeri Goncharov, Ukraine
  • Vault—Gervasio Deferr, Spain
  • Team—Japan

Gymnastics (Artistic)—Women

  • All-around—Carly Patterson, United States
  • Uneven bars—Emilie Lepennec, France
  • Balance beam—Catalina Ponor, Romania
  • Floor exercise—Catalina Ponor, Romania
  • Vault—Monica Rosu, Romania
  • Team—Romania

Gymnastics (Rhythmic)

  • Individual—Alina Kabaeva, Russia
  • Team—Russia

Judo—Men

  • Extra-lightweight (60kg)—Tadahiro Nomura, Japan
  • Half-lightweight (66kg)—Masato Uchishiba, Japan
  • Lightweight (73kg)—Won Hee Lee, South Korea
  • Half-middleweight (81kg)—Ilias Iliadis, Greece
  • Middleweight (90kg)—Zurab Zviadauri, Georgia
  • Half-heavyweight (100kg)—Ihar Makarau, Belarus
  • Heavyweight (100kg+)—Keiji Suzuki, Japan

Judo—Women

  • Extra-lightweight (48kg)—Ryoko Tani, Japan
  • Half-lightweight (52kg)—Dongmei Xian, China
  • Lightweight (57kg)—Yvonne Boenisch, Germany
  • Half-middleweight (63kg)—Ayumi Tanimoto, Japan
  • Middleweight (70kg)—Masae Ueno, Japan
  • Half-heavyweight (78kg)—Noriko Anno, Japan
  • Heavyweight (78kg+)—Maki Tsukada, Japan

Kayak-Canoe—Men

  • Kayak pairs 500m—Germany
  • Canoe singles 500m—Andreas Dittmer, Germany
  • Canoe pairs 500m—China
  • Kayak singles 500m—Adam Van Koeverden, Canada
  • Kayak singles 1,000m—Eirik Veraas Larsen, Norway
  • Kayak fours 1,000m—Hungary
  • Canoe singles 1,000m—David Cal, Spain
  • Canoe pairs 1,000m—Germany
  • Canoe slalom pairs—Slovakia
  • Kayak slalom singles—Benoit Peschier, France
  • Canoe slalom singles—Tony Estanguet, France

Kayak—Women

  • Pairs 500m—Hungary
  • Singles 500m—Natasa Janics, Hungary
  • Fours 500m—Germany
  • Slalom singles—Elena Kaliska, Slovakia

Modern Pentathlon

  • Men—Andrey Moiseev, Russia
  • Women—Zsuzsanna Voros, Hungary

Rowing—Men

  • Single sculls—Olaf Tufte, Norway
  • Lightweight double sculls—Poland
  • Heavyweight double sculls—France
  • Quadruple sculls—Russia
  • Coxless pair—Australia
  • Lightweight coxless four—Denmark
  • Heavyweight coxless four—Great
    Britain
  • Eight—United States

Rowing—Women

  • Single sculls—Katrin Rutschow-Stomporowski, Germany
  • Lightweight double sculls—Romania
  • Heavyweight double sculls—New Zealand
  • Quadruple sculls—Germany
  • Coxless pair—Romania
  • Eight—Romania

Sailing

  • Open Tornado—Austria
  • Open 49er—Spain
  • Open Laser—Brazil
  • Men's Star—Brazil
  • Men's Mistral—Israel
  • Men's Finn—Great Britain
  • Men's 470—United States
  • Women's Mistral—France
  • Women's Europe—Norway
  • Women's Yngling—Great Britain
  • Women's 470—Greece

Shooting—Men

  • Skeet—Andrea Benelli, Italy
  • Rifle 3-position—Zhanbo Jia, China
  • Rapid fire pistol—Ralf Schumann, Germany
  • Rifle prone—Matt Emmons, United States
  • Running target—Manfred Kurzer, Germany (World record)
  • Double trap—Ahmed Almaktoum, United Arab Emirates
  • 50m pistol—Mikhail Nestruev, Russia
  • Air rifle—Qinan Zhu, China
  • Trap—Alexei Alipov, Russia
  • Air pistol—Yifu Wang, China

Shooting—Women

  • Rifle 3-position—Lioubov Galkina, Russia
  • Skeet—Diana Igaly, Hungary
  • 25m Pistol—Mariya Grozdeva, Bulgaria
  • Double trap—Kim Rhode, United States
  • Trap—Suzanne Balogh, Australia
  • Air pistol—Olena Kostevych, Ukraine
  • Air rifle—Li Du, China

Soccer

  • Men—Argentina
  • Women—United States

Softball

  • United States

Synchronized Swimming

  • Duet—Russia
  • Team—Russia

Table Tennis

  • Men's singles—Seung Min Ryu, South Korea
  • Men's doubles—China
  • Women's singles—Zhang Yining, China
  • Women's doubles—China

Taekwondo

  • Men 58kg—Mu Yen Chu, Taiwan
  • Men 68kg—Hadi Saei Bonehkohal, Iran
  • Men 80kg—Steven Lopez, United States
  • Men 80kg+—Dae Sung Moon, South Korea
  • Women 49kg—Shih Hsin Chen, Taiwan
  • Women 57kg—Ji Won Jang, South Korea
  • Women 67kg—Wei Luo, China
  • Women 67kg+—Zhong Chen, China

Team Handball

  • Men—Croatia
  • Women—Denmark

Tennis

  • Men's singles—Nicolas Massu, Chile
  • Men's doubles—Chile
  • Women's singles—Justine Henin-Hardenne, Belgium
  • Women's doubles—China

Trampoline

  • Men—Yuri Nikitin, Russia
  • Women—Anna Dogonadze, Germany

Triathlon

  • Men—Hamish Carter, New Zealand
  • Women—Kate Allen, Austria

Volleyball

  • Men—Brazil
  • Women—China

Water Polo

  • Men—Hungary
  • Women—Italy

Weightlifting—Men

  • 56kg—Halil Mutlu, Turkey
  • 62kg—Zhiyong Shi, China
  • 69kg—Guozheng Zhang, China
  • 77kg—Taner Sagir, Turkey
  • 85kg—George Asanidze, Georgia
  • 94kg—Milen Dobrev, Bulgaria
  • 105kg—Dmitry Berestov, Russia
  • 105kg+—Hossein Reza Zadeh, Iran

Weightlifting—Women

  • 48kg—Taylan Nurcan, Turkey
  • 53kg—Udomporn Polsak, Thailand
  • 58kg—Yanqing Chen, China
  • 63kg—Natalia Skakun, Ukraine
  • 69kg—Chunhong Liu, China
  • 75kg—Pawina Thongsuk, Thailand
  • 75kg+—Gonghong Tang, China

Wrestling—Men's Freestyle

  • 55kg—Mavlet Batirov, Russia
  • 60kg—Yandro Miguel Quintana, Cuba
  • 66kg—Elbrus Tedeyev, Ukraine
  • 74kg—Buvaysa Saytiev, Russia
  • 84kg—Cael Sanderson, United States
  • 96kg—Khadjimourat Gatsalov, Russia
  • 120kg—Artur Taymazov, Uzbekistan

Wrestling—Women's Freestyle

  • 48kg—Irini Merleni, Ukraine
  • 55kg—Saeori Yoshida, Japan
  • 63kg—Kaori Icho, Japan
  • 72kg—Xu Wang, China

Wrestling—Men's Greco-Roman

  • 55kg—Istvan Majoros, Hungary
  • 60kg—Ji Hyun Jung, South Korea
  • 66kg—Farid Mansurov, Azerbaijan
  • 74kg—Alexandr Dokturishivili, Uzbekistan
  • 84kg—Alexei Michine, Russia
  • 96kg—Karam Ibrahim, Egypt
  • 120kg—Khasan Baroev, Russia

Information Please® Database, © 2007 Pearson Education, Inc. All rights reserved.

BoxingSummer Games: Gold MedalsDistribution of Medals—2004 Summer Games

More on Other 2004 Summer Olympic Games Champions from Infoplease:

  • 2004 Olympics - 2004 Olympics Athens Athens Medal Table Track & Field Boxing Gymnastics Swimming Tennis Team ...

24 X 7

Private Tutor

Click Here for Details
24 x 7 Tutor Availability
Unlimited Online Tutoring
1-on-1 Tutoring