| Share
 

1997 IAAF Mobil Grand Prix Final

The final meeting of the International Amateur Athletic Federation's Outdoor Grand Prix season, which includes the world's 16 leading outdoor invitational meets. Athletes earn points throughout the season with the leading point winners invited to the Grand Prix Final. The 1997 final was held Sept. 13, 1997 in Fukuoka, Japan.

Men

Event  Time
200mFrank Fredericks, NAM19.81
 Obadele Thompson, BAR20.19
 Jon Drummond, USA20.32
800m Wilson Kipketer, DEN1:42.98
 Patrick Ndururi, KEN1:43.45
 David Kiptoo, KEN1:44.09
MileRobert Anderson, DEN4:04.53
 Hicham El Guerrouj, MOR4:04.55
 Venuste Niyongabo, BUR4:04.95
5000m Khalid Boulami, MAR13:09.40
 Thomas Nyariki, KEN13:10.41
 Paul Koech, KEN13:10.77
3000m SteepleJoseph Keter, KEN8:21.75
 Moses Kiptanui, KEN8:21.87
 Bernard Barmasai, KEN8:22.48
110m Hurdles Mark Crear, USA13.03
 Florian Schwarthoff, GER13.11
 Tony Jarrett, GBR13.14
400m Hurdles Samuel Matete, ZAM48.01
 Stephane Diagana, FRA48.14
 Llewellyn Herbert, S. Afr.48.45
Event  Hgt/Distance
Long JumpIvan Pedroso, CUB28-0
 James Beckford, JAM27-63/4
 Erick Walder, USA27-63/4
Pole VaultSergey Bubka, UKR19-101/4
 Maksim Tarasov, RUS19-81/4
 Tim Lobinger, GER19-41/4
DiscusLars Riedel, GER223-0
 Adam Setliff, USA216-11
 John Godina, USA215-1
JavelinJan Zelezny, CZE293-11
 Boris Henry, GER284-8
 Patrick Boden, SWE283-10

Women

Event  Time
200mMarion Jones, USA21.84
 Merlene Ottey, JAM21.92
 Melinda Gainsford-Taylor, AUS22.43
800m Ana Fidelia Quirot, CUB1:56.53
 Maria Mutloa. MOZ1:56.93
 Letitia Vriesde, SUR1:59.73
Mile Carla Sacramento, POR4:40.25
 Jackline Maranga, KEN4:40.44
 Julie Henner, USA4:40.92
5000m Sally Barsosio, KEN15:13.46
 Lydia Cheromei, KEN15:15.64
 Paula Radcliffe, GBR15:17.02
100m Hurdles Michelle Freeman, JAM12.40
 Ludmila Engquist, SWE12.48
 Dionne Rose, JAM12.81
400m Hurdles Kim Batten, USA53.45
 Deon Hemmings, JAM53.98
 Tatyana Tereshchuk, UKR54.37
Event  Hgt/Distance
High JumpInga Babakova, UKR6-71/2
 Yulia Lyakhova, RUS6-61/4
 Monica Iagar, ROM6-5
Triple JumpAshia Hansen, GBR48-81/2
 Sarka Kasparkova, CZE48-01/4
 Rodica Mateescu, ROM47-101/2
Shot PutAstrid Kumbernuss, GER68-83/4
 Vita Pavlysh, UKR67-63/4
 Irina Korzhanyenko, RUS62-61/2

Final Top 10 Standings

Overall Men's and Women's winners receive $200,000 (US) each; all ties broken by complex Grand Prix scoring system.

Men

1. Wilson Kipketer, DEN (114 pts); 2. Lar Riedel, GER (99); 3. Mark Crear, USA (95); 4. Hicham El Guerrouj, MAR (93); 5. Moses Kiptanui, KEN (88); 6. Daniel Komen, KEN (86); 7. Jan Zelezny, CZE (85); 8. James Beckford, JAM (85); 9. Boris Henry, GER (82); 10. Maksim Tarasov, RUS (79).

Women

1. Astrid Kumbernuss, GER (99 pts); 2. Deon Hemmings, JAM (93); 3. Kim Batten, USA (91); 4. Inga Babakova, UKR (90); 5. Sarka Kasparkova, CZE (87); 6. Ashia Hansen, GBR (79); 7. Ana Fidelia Quirot, CUB (79); 8. Maria Mutola, MOZ (73); 9. Yelena Afanasyeva, RUS (72); 10. Tatyana Tereshchuk, UKR (70).


Information Please® Database, © 2007 Pearson Education, Inc. All rights reserved.

World Outdoor Records Set in 1997Track and FieldWorld, Olympic and American Records

24 X 7

Private Tutor

Click Here for Details
24 x 7 Tutor Availability
Unlimited Online Tutoring
1-on-1 Tutoring