| Share
 

Sundance Film Festival

2005 Sundance Award Winners

Grand Jury Prize—Dramatic Competition:Forty Shades of Blue
Grand Jury Prize—Documentary Competition:Why We Fight
World Cinema Grand Jury Prize—Dramatic Competition:The Hero (Angola/Portugal/France)
World Cinema Grand Jury Prize—Documentary Competition:Shape of the Moon (Netherlands)
Audience Award—Dramatic:Hustle & Flow
Audience Award—Documentary:Murderball
World Cinema Audience Award:Brothers (Denmark)
World Cinema Documentary Audience Award:Shake Hands with the Devil: The Journey of Roméo Dallaire (Canada)
Directing Award—Dramatic:Noam Baumbach, The Squid and the Whale
Directing Award—Documentary:Jeff Feuerzeig, The Devil and Daniel Johnson
Cinematography Award—Dramatic:Amelia Vincent, Hustle & Flow
Cinematography Award—Documentary:Gary Griffin, The Education of Shelby Knox
Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award:Noam Baumbach, The Squid and the Whale
Special Jury Prize for Documentary:Catherine Tambini and Carlos Sandoval, Farmingville
World Cinema Special Dramatic Jury Prizes:The Forest for the Trees (Germany) and Live-in Maid (Argentina/Spain)
World Cinema Special Documentary Jury Prizes:The Liberace of Baghdad (United Kingdom) and Wall (France/Israel)
Special Jury Prizes for Outstanding Performance:Amy Adams, Junebug and Lou Pucci, Thumbsucker
Special Jury Prizes for Originality of Vision:Miranda July, Me and You and Everyone We Know and Rian Johnson, Brick
Jury Prize for International Short Filmmaking:Andrea Arnold, Wasp (United Kingdom)
Jury Prize in Short Filmmaking:Patricia Riggen, Family Portrait
Special Recognition in Short Filmmaking:Terrence Fisher and Daniel Howard, Bullets in the Hood: A Bed-Stuy Story
Honorable Mentions in Short Filmmaking:Eric Escobar, One Weekend a Month
Chris Landreth, Ryan (Canada)
Katherine Leggett, Small Town Secrets
Taika Waititi, Tama Tu (New Zealand)
Cary Fukunaga, Victoria Para Chino
Alfred P. Sloan Feature Film Prize:Werner Herzog, Grizzly Man

2004 Sundance Award Winners

Grand Jury Prize—Dramatic Competition:Primer
Grand Jury Prize—Documentary Competition:DIG!
Audience Award—Dramatic:Maria Full of Grace
Audience Award—Documentary:Born into Brothels
World Cinema Audience Award:Seducing Doctor Lewis (Canada)
World Cinema Documentary Audience Award:The Corporation
Directing Award—Dramatic:Debra Granik, Down to the Bone
Directing Award—Documentary:Morgan Spurlock, Super Size Me
Cinematography Award—Dramatic:Nancy Schreiber, November
Cinematography Award—Documentary:Ferne Pearlstein, Imelda
Freedom of Expression Award:Kim Dong-won, Repatriation
Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award:Larry Gross, We Don't Live Here Anymore
Special Jury Prize for Documentary:Catherine Tambini and Carlos Sandoval, Farmingville
Special Dramatic Jury Prize:Rodney Evans, Brother to Brother
Special Jury Prize for Outstanding Performance:Vera Farmiga, Down to the Bone
Jury Prize for International Short Filmmaking:Paul Catling, Tomo
Jury Prizes in Short Filmmaking:Shilpi Gupta, When the Storm Came and Ryan Fleck, Gowanus Brooklyn
Jury Prize for International Short Filmmaking:Paul Catling, Tomo
Honorable Mentions in Short Filmmaking:Jacob Akira Okada, Curtis
Adam Elliot, Harvie Krumpet
David LaChapelle, Krumped
Nicholas Provost, Papillon d'Amour
Larry Kennar, Spokane
Alfred P. Sloan Feature Film Prize:Shane Carruth, Primer

2003 Sundance Award Winners

Grand Jury Prize—Dramatic Competition:American Splendor
Grand Jury Prize—Documentary Competition:Capturing the Friedmans
Audience Award—Dramatic:The Station Agent
Audience Award—Documentary:My Flesh and Blood
World Cinema Audience Award:Whale Rider (New Zealand)
Directing Award—Dramatic:Catherine Hardwicke, Thirteen
Directing Award—Documentary:Jonathan Karsh, My Flesh and Blood
Cinematography Award—Dramatic:Derek Cianfrance, Quattro Noza
Cinematography Award—Documentary:Dana Kupper, Gordon Quinn, and Peter Gilbert, Stevie
Freedom of Expression Award:Judith Katz, What I Want My Words to Do to You
Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award:Tom McCarthy, The Station Agent
Special Jury Prize for Documentary (tie):Stanley Nelson, The Murder of Emmett Till
Blue Hadaegh and Grover Babcock, A Certain Kind of Death
Special Jury Prizes for Outstanding Performance:Patricia Clarkson, The Station Agent, Pieces of April, and All the Real Girls
Charles Busch, Die Mommie Die
Special Jury Prizes for Emotional Truth:David Gordon Green, All the Real Girls
A. Dean Bell, What Alice Found
Jury Prize in Short Filmmaking:Stefan Nadelman, Terminal Bar
Honorable Mentions in Short Filmmaking:Vance Malone, Ocularist
James Brett, Earthquake
David Russo, Pan with Us
Sandy McLeo and Gini Reticker, Asylum
Francesca Talenti, The Planets
Aristomenis Tsirbas, The Freak
Vince Di Meglio, Fits & Starts
Serguei Bassine, From the 104th Floor
Alfred P. Sloan Feature Film Prize:Mark Decena, Dopamine

2002 Sundance Award Winners

Grand Jury Prize—Dramatic Competition:Personal Velocity
Grand Jury Prize—Documentary Competition:Daughter from Danang
Audience Award—Dramatic:Real Women Have Curves
Audience Award—Documentary:Amandla! A Revolution in Four Part Harmony
World Cinema Audience Award (tie):Bloody Sunday (UK/Ireland)
The Last Kiss (Italy)
Directing Award—Dramatic:Gary Winick, Tadpole
Directing Award—Documentary:Rob Fruchtman and Rebecca Cammisa, Sister Helen
Cinematography Award—Dramatic:Ellen Kuras, Personal Velocity
Cinematography Award—Documentary:Daniel B. Gold, Blue Vinyl
Freedom of Expression Award:Lee Hirschj Amandla! A Revolution in Four Part Harmony
Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award:Gordy Hoffman, Love Liza
Special Jury Prize for Documentary (tie):Lourdes Portillo, Senorita Extraviada
John Walter, How to Draw a Bunny
Special Jury Prize for Originality—Dramatic:Steven Shainberg, Secretary
Special Jury Prize for Ensemble Cast—Dramatic:Manito
Special Jury Prize for Acting:America Ferrera and Lupe Ontiverosk, Real Women Have Curves
Jury Prize in Latin American Cinema:The Trespasser (Brazil)
Jury Prize in Short Filmmaking:Dave Silver, Gasline
Honorable Mentions in Short Filmmaking:Dayyan Eng, Bus 44
Gregory Kennedy, Drowning Lessons
Brin Hill, Morning Breath
Melissa Regan, No Dumb Questions
Geoffrey Haley, The Parlor
Jamie Babbitt, Stuck

2001 Sundance Award Winners

Grand Jury Prize—Dramatic Competition:The Believer
Grand Jury Prize—Documentary Competition:Southern Comfort
Audience Award—Dramatic:Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Audience Award—Documentary (tie):Scout's Honor
Dogtown and Z-Boys
World Cinema Audience Award:The Road Home (China)
Directing Award—Dramatic:John Cameron Mitchell, Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Directing Award—Documentary:Stacy Peralta, Dogtown and Z-Boys
Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award:Christopher Nolan, Memento
Cinematography Award—Dramatic:Giles Nuttgens, The Deep End
Cinematography Award—Documentary:Albert Maysles, LaLee's Kin: The Legacy of Cotton
Special Jury Prize for Outstanding Performances:Tom Wilkinson and Sissy Spacek, In the Bedroom
Special Jury Prize for Artistic Achievement in Documentary:Edet Belzberg, Children Underground
Freedom of Expression Award:Tom Shepard, Scout’s Honor
Jury Prize in Latin American Cinema (tie):Possible Loves (Brazil)
Without a Trace (Mexico)
Special Jury Mention in Latin American Cinema:Coffin Joe: The Strange World of José Mojica Marins (Brazil)
Jury Prize in Short Filmmaking:Paul Harrill, Gina, an Actress, Age 29
Honorable Mentions in Short Filmmaking:Daniel Loflin, Delusions in Modern Primitivism
Dean Kapsalis, Jigsaw Venus
Jonah Hall, Metropopular
Anthony Dominici, Peter Rabbit and the Crucifix
Christian Bruno and Sam Green, Pie Fight ’69
Elyse Couvillion, Sweet
David Kartch, Zen and the Art of Landscaping

2000 Sundance Award Winners

Grand Jury Prize—Dramatic Competition (tie):Girlfight
You Can Count on Me
Grand Jury Prize—Documentary Competition:Long Night's Journey into Day
Audience Award—Dramatic:Two Family House
Audience Award—Documentary:Dark Days
World Cinema Audience Award:Saving Grace (Great Britain)
Directing Award—Dramatic:Karyn Kusama, Girlfight
Directing Award—Documentary:Rob Epstein and Jeffrey Friedman, Paragraph 175
Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award:Kenneth Lonergan, You Can Count on Me
Cinematography Award—Dramatic:Tom Krueger, Committed
Cinematography Award—Documentary (tie):Andrew Young, Americanos: Latino Life in the United States
Marc Singer, Dark Days
Special Jury Prize for Ensemble Performance:Janet McTeer, Aidan Quinn, Pat Carroll, Jane Adams, Gregory Cook, Iris Dement, Songcatcher
Special Jury Prize for Outstanding Performance:Donal Logue, The Tao of Steve
Special Jury Prize for Artistic Achievement in Documentary:Aiyana Elliott, The Ballad of Ramblin' Jack
Special Jury Prize for Writing for Documentary:Daniel McCabe, Paul Stekler, and Steve Fayer, George Wallace: Settin' the Woods on Fire
Freedom of Expression Award:Marc Singer, Dark Days
Jury Prize in Latin American Cinema (tie):Herod's Law (Mexico)
No One Writes to the Colonel (Mexico)
Jury Prize in Short Filmmaking:Peter Sollett, Five Feet High and Rising
Honorable Mentions in Short Filmmaking:Rolf Gibbs, G
Jonathan Bekemeier, Titler
Reynold Reynolds and Patrick Jolley, The Drowning Room
Hope Hall, This Is for Betsy Hall
Alexandra Kondracke, Ice Fishing
Jennifer Todd Reeves and M. M. Serra, Darling International
Jodi Gibson, Friday
Bradley Rust Gray, hITCH
Jim Trainor, The Bats

1999 Sundance Award Winners

Grand Jury Prize—Dramatic Competition:Three Seasons
Grand Jury Prize—Documentary Competition:American Movie
Audience Award—Dramatic:Three Seasons
Audience Award—Documentary:Genghis Blues
World Cinema Audience Award (tie):Run Lola Run (Germany)
Train of Life (France)
Filmmakers Trophy—Dramatic:Tumbleweeds
Filmmakers Trophy—Documentary:Sing Faster: The Stagehands' Ring Cycle
Directing Award—Dramatic:Eric Mendelsohn, Judy Berlin
Directing Award—Documentary:Barbara Sonneborn, Regret to Inform
Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award (tie):Audrey Wells, Guinevere
Frank Whaley, Joe the King
Cinematography Award—Dramatic:Lisa Rinzler, Three Seasons
Cinematography Award—Documentary:Emiko Omori, Rabbit in the Moon and Regret to Inform
Special Jury Prize for Comedic Performance:Steve Zahn, Happy, Texas
Special Jury Prize for Distinctive Vision in Filmmaking:Scott King, director, Treasure Island
Special Jury Prize for Documentary:Nanette Burstein and Brett Morgan, On the Ropes
Freedom of Expression Award:Stanley Nelson's The Black Press: Soldiers Without Swords
Jury Prize in Latin American Cinema:Santitos (Mexico)
Special Jury Prize in Latin American Cinema:Life Is to Whistle (Cuba)
Jury Prize in Short Filmmaking:Mark Osborne's More
Special Jury Award in Short Filmmaking:Michael Burke's Fishbelly White
Honorable Mentions:James Cox's Atomic Tabasco
Nicole Cattell's Come Unto Me: The Faces of Tyree Guyton
Jarl Olsen's Devil Dog/Ring Pull
Corky Quakenbush's A Pack of Gifts, Now
Philip Holahan's Stubble Trouble

Information Please® Database, © 2007 Pearson Education, Inc. All rights reserved.

National Film RegistryMovies and VideosHome Video Library

More on Sundance Film Festival from Infoplease:

  • Park City - Park City Park City, town (1990 pop. 4,468), Summit co., N central Utah, in the Wasatch Range. A ...
  • Terrence Howard - Biography of Terrence Howard, Star of the film Hustle & Flow
  • Jon Heder - Biography of Jon Heder, The guy who played Napoleon Dynamite
  • Mark Ruffalo - Biography of Mark Ruffalo, The star of You Can Count on Me and Just Like Heaven
  • Jason Reitman - Biography of Jason Reitman, The director of Juno and Up in the Air

Premium Partner Content
HighBeam Research
Documents Images and Maps Reference
(from Newspapers, Magazines, Journals, Newswires, Transcripts and Books)

Research our extensive archive of more than 80 million articles from 6,500 publications.

Additional search results provided by HighBeam Research, LLC. © Copyright 2005. All rights reserved.

24 X 7

Private Tutor

Click Here for Details
24 x 7 Tutor Availability
Unlimited Online Tutoring
1-on-1 Tutoring