| Share
 

U.S. Unemployment Rate by State

The following table lists the unemployment rate in the United States in 2003, 2004, 2005, and 2008, according to the state name in alphabetical order.

> > > >
 2003200420052008
United States 6.0% 5.5% 5.1% 5.8%
Alabama5.85.64.05.0
Alaska7.77.56.86.7
Arizona5.75.04.75.5
Arkansas5.95.74.95.1
California6.86.25.4 7.2
Colorado6.25.55.04.0
Connecticut5.54.94.95.7
Delaware4.04.14.24.8
District of
 Columbia
7.28.26.57.0
Florida5.34.83.86.2
Georgia4.74.65.36.2
Hawaii3.93.32.83.9
Idaho5.34.73.84.9
Illinois6.76.25.76.5
Indiana5.35.25.45.9
Iowa4.44.84.64.1
Kansas5.6%5.5%5.1%4.4
Kentucky6.25.36.16.4
Louisiana6.35.77.14.6
Maine5.04.64.85.4
Maryland4.54.24.14.4
Massachusetts5.85.14.85.3
Michigan7.17.16.78.4
Minnesota4.94.74.05.4
Mississippi6.46.27.96.9
Missouri5.65.75.46.1
Montana4.44.44.04.5
Nebraska4.03.83.83.3
Nevada5.14.34.16.7
New Hampshire4.53.83.63.8
New Jersey5.94.84.45.5
New Mexico5.95.75.34.2
New York6.45.85.05.4
North Carolina6.55.55.26.3
North Dakota3.6%3.4%3.4%3.2%
Ohio6.26.15.96.5
Oklahoma5.64.84.43.8
Oregon8.17.46.16.4
Pennsylvania5.75.55.05.4
Puerto Rico12.010.611.3NA
Rhode Island5.45.25.07.8
South Carolina6.76.86.86.9
South Dakota3.53.53.93.0
Tennessee5.55.45.66.4
Texas6.76.15.34.9
Utah5.75.24.33.4
Vermont4.53.73.54.8
Virginia4.13.73.54.0
Washington7.46.25.55.3
West Virginia6.05.35.04.3
Wisconsin5.64.94.74.7
Wyoming4.43.93.63.1

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Information Please® Database, © 2009 Pearson Education, Inc. All rights reserved.

Overall Unemployment Rate in the Civilian Labor Force, 1920–2008Labor and EmploymentSelected Occupations with High Fatality Rates, 2004

Premium Partner Content
HighBeam Research
Documents Images and Maps Reference
(from Newspapers, Magazines, Journals, Newswires, Transcripts and Books)

Research our extensive archive of more than 80 million articles from 6,500 publications.

Additional search results provided by HighBeam Research, LLC. © Copyright 2005. All rights reserved.

24 X 7

Private Tutor

Click Here for Details
24 x 7 Tutor Availability
Unlimited Online Tutoring
1-on-1 Tutoring