| Share
 

10 Places of 100,000 or More Population with the Highest Proportion of Population 65 and Over, 2000

Census 2000 showed 245 places in the United States with 100,000 or more population. They included 238 incorporated places (including 4 city-county consolidations) and 7 census designated places that were not legally incorporated.

Place1Total populationPopulation 65 and overPercent 65 and over
Clearwater, Fla.108,78723,35721.5%
Cape Coral, Fla.102,28620,02019.6
Honolulu, Hawaii2371,65766,25717.8
St. Petersburg, Fla.248,23243,17317.4
Hollywood, Fla.139,35724,15917.3
Warren, Mich.138,24723,87117.3
Miami, Fla.362,47061,76817.0
Livonia, Mich.100,54516,98816.9
Scottsdale, Ariz.202,70533,88416.7
Hialeah, Fla.226,41937,67916.6
1. Census 2000 showed 245 places in the United States with 100,000 or more population. They included 238 incorporated places (including 4 city-county consolidations) and 7 census designated places that were not legally incorporated. For a list of these places by state, see www.census.gov/population/www/cen2000/phc-t6.html.
2. Honolulu, Hawaii, is a census designated place and is not legally incorporated.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau. Web: www.census.gov

Information Please® Database, © 2007 Pearson Education, Inc. All rights reserved.

Population 65 Years and Over in Nursing Homes by Age, 1990 and 2000PopulationGeographic Mobility by Selected Characteristics, 2002–2003

Premium Partner Content
HighBeam Research
Documents Images and Maps Reference
(from Newspapers, Magazines, Journals, Newswires, Transcripts and Books)

Research our extensive archive of more than 80 million articles from 6,500 publications.

Additional search results provided by HighBeam Research, LLC. © Copyright 2005. All rights reserved.

24 X 7

Private Tutor

Click Here for Details
24 x 7 Tutor Availability
Unlimited Online Tutoring
1-on-1 Tutoring