| Share
 

1938–2007 Caldecott Medal Winners



1938
Animals of the Bible, a Picture Book, text selected by Helen Dean Fish, illustrated by Dorothy P. Lathrop
1939
Mei Li, written and illustrated by Thomas Handforth
1940
Abraham Lincoln, written and illustrated by Ingrid and Edgar Parin D'Aulaire
1941
They Were Strong and Good, written and illustrated by Robert Larson
1942
Make Way for Ducklings, written and illustrated by Robert McCloskey
1943
The Little House, written and illustrated by Virginia Lee Burton
1944
Many Moons, written by James Thurber, illustrated by Louis Slobodkin
1945
Prayer for a Child, written by Elizabeth Orton Jones
1946
The Rooster Crows, written and illustrated by Maud and Miska Petersham
1947
The Little Island, written by Golden MacDonald, illustrated by Leonard Weisgard
1948
White Snow, Bright Snow, written by Alvin Tresselt, illustrated by Roger Duvoisin
1949
The Big Snow, written and illustrated by Berta and Elmer Hader
1950
Song of the Swallows, written and illustrated by Leo Politi
1951
The Egg Tree, written and illustrated by Katherine Milhous
1952
Finders Keepers, written by William Lipkind, illustrated by Nicolas Mordivinoff
1953
The Biggest Bear, written and illustrated by Lynd Ward
1954
Madeline's Rescue, written and illustrated by Ludwig Bemelmans
1955
Cinderella, or, The Little Glass Slipper, translated and illustrated by Marcia Brown
1956
Frog Went A-Courtin', retold by John Langstaff, illustrated by Feodor Rojankovsky
1957
A Tree is Nice, written by Janice May Udry, illustrated by Marc Simont
1958
Time of Wonder, written and illustrated by Robert McCloskey
1959
Chanticleer and the Fox, adapted and illustrated by Barbara Cooney
1960
Nine Days to Christmas, written by Marie Hall Ets and Aurora Labastida, illustrated by Marie Hall Ets
1961
Baboushka and the Three Kings, written by Ruth Robbins, illustrated by Nicolas Sidjakov
1962
Once a Mouse, retold and illustrated by Marcia Brown
1963
The Snowy Day, written and illustrated by Ezra Jack Keats
1964
Where the Wild Things Are, written and illustrated by Maurice Sendak
1965
May I Bring a Friend?, written by Beatrice Schenk de Regniers, illustrated by Beni Montresor
1966
Always Room for One More, written by Sorche Nic Leodhas, illustrated by Nonny Hogrogian
1967
Sam, Bangs and Moonshine, written and illustrated by Evaline Ness
1968
Drummer Hoff, written by Barbara Emberley, illustrated by Ed Emberley
1969
The Fool of the World and the Flying Ship, retold by Arthur Ransome, illustrated by Uri Shulevitz
1970
Sylvester and the Magic Pebble, written and illustrated by William Steig
1971
A Story, A Story: An African Tale, retold and illustrated by Gail E. Haley
1972
One Fine Day, written and illustrated by Nonny Hogrogian
1973
The Funny Little Woman, retold by Arlene Mosel, illustrated by Blair Lent
1974
Duffy and the Devil, retold by Harve Zemach, illustrated by Margot Zemach
1975
Arrow to the Sun: A Pueblo Indian Tale, adapted and illustrated by Gerald H. McDermott
1976
Why Mosquitos Buzz in People's Ears (An African Tale), retold by Verna Aardema, illustrated by Leo and Diane Dillon
1977
Ashanti to Zulu: African Traditions, written by Margaret Musgrove, illustrated by Leo and Diane Dillon
1978
Noah's Ark, written by Jacob Revius, illustrated by Peter Spier
1979
The Girl Who Loved Wild Horses, written and illustrated by Paul Goble
1980
Ox-Cart Man, written by Donald Hall, illustrated by Barbara Cooney
1981
Fables, written and illustrated by Arnold Lobel
1982
Jumanji, written and illustrated by Chris Van Allsburg
1983
Shadow, translated and illustrated by Marcia Brown
1984
The Glorious Flight: Across the Channel with Louise Blériot, written and illustrated by Alice and Martin Provensen
1985
St. George and the Dragon, retold by Margaret Hodges, illustrated by Trina Schart Hyman
1986
The Polar Express, written and illustrated by Chris Van Allsburg
1987
Hey, Al, written by Arthur Yorinks, illustrated by Richard Egielski
1988
Owl Moon, written by Jane Yolen, illustrated by John Schoenherr
1989
Song and Dance Man, written by Karen Ackerman, illustrated by Stephen Gammell
1990
Lon Po Po: A Red-Riding Hood Story from China, translated and illustrated by Ed Young
1991
Black & White, written and illustrated by David Macaulay
1992
Tuesday, written and illustrated by David Wiesner
1993
Mirette on the High Wire, written and illustrated by Emily Arnold McCully
1994
Grandfather's Journey, written and illustrated by Allen Say
1995
Smoky Night, written by Eve Bunting, illustrated by David Diaz
1996
Officer Buckle and Gloria, written and illustrated by Peggy Rathmann
1997
Golem, written and illustrated by David Wisniewski
1998
Rapunzel, illustrated and retold by Paul O. Zelinsky
1999
Snowflake Bentley, illustrated by Mary Azarian, written by Jacqueline Briggs Martin
2000
Joseph Had a Little Overcoat, illustrated by Simms Taback
2001
So You Want to Be President? illustrated by David Small, written by Judith St. George
2002
The Three Little Pigs, written and illustrated by David Wiesner
2003
My Friend Rabbit, written and illustrated by Eric Rohmann
2004
The Man Who Walked Between the Towers, illustrated and written by Mordicai Gerstein
2005
Kitten's First Full Moon, illustrated and written by Kevin Henkes
2006
The Hello, Goodbye Window, illustrated by Chris Raschka, written by Norton Juster
2007
Flotsam, illustrated by David Wiesner

Information Please® Database, © 2007 Pearson Education, Inc. All rights reserved.

1997 Caldecott Medal and Honor BooksCaldecott Medal

24 X 7

Private Tutor

Click Here for Details
24 x 7 Tutor Availability
Unlimited Online Tutoring
1-on-1 Tutoring