| Share
 

1995–1996 Emmy Awards

Outstanding Drama SeriesER (NBC)
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama SeriesDennis Franz, NYPD Blue
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama SeriesKathy Baker, Picket Fences
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama SeriesRay Walston, Picket Fences
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama SeriesTyne Daly, Christy
Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama SeriesPeter Boyle, The X-Files: “Clyde Bruckman's Final Repose”
Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama SeriesAmanda Plummer, Outer Limits: “A Stitch in Time”
Outstanding Directing for a Drama SeriesJeremy Kagan, Chicago Hope: “Leave of Absence”
Outstanding Writing for a Drama SeriesDarin Morgan, The X-Files: “Clyde Bruckman's Final Repose”
Outstanding Comedy SeriesFrasier (NBC)

3rd Rock from the Sun
3rd Rock From the Sun
Courtesy of NBC
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
John Lithgow, 3rd Rock From the Sun
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy SeriesHelen Hunt, Mad About You
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy SeriesRip Torn, The Larry Sanders Show
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy SeriesJulia Louis-Dreyfus, Seinfeld
Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy SeriesTim Conway, Coach: “The Gardener”
Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy SeriesBetty White, John Larroquette Show: “Here We Go Again”
Outstanding Directing for a Comedy SeriesMichael Lembeck, Friends: “The One After the Superbowl”
Outstanding Writing for a Comedy SeriesJoe Keenan, Christopher Lloyd, Rob Greenberg, Jack Burditt, Chuck Ranberg, Anne Flett-Giordano, Linda Morris and Vic Rauseo, Frasier: “Moon Dance”
Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy SeriesDennis Miller Live (HBO)
Outstanding Individual Performance in a Variety or Music ProgramTony Bennett, Tony Bennett Live by Request: A Vaientine Special
Outstanding Directing in a Variety or Music ProgramLouis J. Horvitz, The Kennedy Center Honors
Outstanding Writing for a Variety or Music ProgramDennis Miller, Eddie Feldmann, David Feldman, Mike Gandolfi, Tom Hertz, Leah Krinsky and Rick Overton, Dennis Miller Live
Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy SpecialThe Kennedy Center Honors (CBS)
Outstanding MiniseriesGulliver's Travels (NBC)
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or SpecialAlan Rickman, Rasputin
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or SpecialHelen Mirren, Prime Suspect: “Scent of Darkness”
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or SpecialTom Hulce, The Heidi Chronicles
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or SpecialGreta Scacchi, Rasputin
Outstanding Directing for a Miniseries or a SpecialJohn Frankenheimer, Andersonville
Outstanding Writing for a Miniseries or a SpecialSimon Moore, Gulliver's Travels
Outstanding Made for Television MovieTruman (HBO)
Outstanding Informational SeriesTime Life's Lost Civilizations (NBC)
Outstanding Informational SpecialSurvivors of the Holocaust (TBS)
Outstanding Cultural Music or Dance ProgramGreat Performances: Itzhak Perlman: In the Fiddler's House (PBS)
The President's AwardBlacklist: Hollywood on Trial (American Movie Classics)
Outstanding Children's Program (Prime Time)Peter and the Wolf (ABC)
Outstanding Children's Series (Daytime)Reading Rainbow (PBS)
Outstanding Children's Special (Daytime)Stand Up (CBS)
Outstanding Animated Children's Program (Daytime)Animaniacs (WB)
Outstanding Animated Program (Prime Time, for Programming One Hour or Less)A Pinky and the Brain Christmas Special (WB)
Outstanding Game/Audience Participation ShowThe Price Is Right (CBS)
Outstanding Service ShowIn Julia's Kitchen With Master Chefs (PBS)
Outstanding Talk ShowOprah Winfrey Show (Syndicated)

Information Please® Database, © 2007 Pearson Education, Inc. All rights reserved.

1996–1997 Emmy AwardsThe Emmy® Awards1994–1995 Emmy Awards

24 X 7

Private Tutor

Click Here for Details
24 x 7 Tutor Availability
Unlimited Online Tutoring
1-on-1 Tutoring