| Share
 

Non-Christian Religious Adherents in the United States

AdherentsYear
1900
% of
total
pop.
Mid-
1970
% of
total
pop.
Mid-
1990
% of
total
pop.
Mid-
1995
% of
total
pop.
(Projected)
mid-
2000
% of
total
pop.
Total2,724,8003.620,789,0009.937,079,00014.639,077,00014.641,054,00014.8
Atheists1,0000.0200,0000.1770,0000.3874,0000.3925,0000.3
Baha'is2,8000.0138,0000.1600,0000.2683,0000.3750,0000.3
Buddhists30,0000.0200,0000.11,680,0000.71,864,0000.72,000,0000.7
Chinese folk religionists70,0000.190,0000.076,0000.074,0000.070,0000.0
Hindus1,0000.0100,0000.0650,0000.3795,0000.3950,0000.3
Jews1,500,0002.06,700,0003.25,535,0002.25,518,0002.15,500,0002.0
Muslims10,0000.0800,0000.43,600,0001.43,767,0001.43,950,0001.4
 Black Muslims00.0200,0000.11,250,0000.51,400,0000.51,650,0000.6
New-Religionists00.0110,0000.1575,0000.2603,0000.2675,0000.2
Nonreligious1,000,0001.311,730,0005.622,233,0008.723,394,0008.824,554,0008.8
Sikhs00.01,0000.0160,0000.1190,0000.1220,0000.1
Tribal religionists100,0000.170,0000.0280,0000.1305,0000.1350,0000.1
Other religionists10,0000.0650,0000.3920,0000.41,010,0000.41,110,0000.4
Non-Christians: Followers of non-Christian religions or of no religion; the 12 largest such varieties are listed. Jews: Core Jewish population relating to Judaism, excluding Jewish persons professing a different religion but including immigrants from the former U.S.S.R., Eastern Europe, Israel, and other areas. Figures for A.D. 2000 are projections based on current long-term trends. Source: Reprinted with permission from 1998 Britannica Book of the Year. © 1998 Encyclopædia Britannica, Inc.

Information Please® Database, © 2007 Pearson Education, Inc. All rights reserved.

Largest U.S. Churches, 2005ReligionRoman Catholic Pontiffs

More on Non-Christian Religious Adherents in the United States from Infoplease:


Premium Partner Content
HighBeam Research
Documents Images and Maps Reference
(from Newspapers, Magazines, Journals, Newswires, Transcripts and Books)

Research our extensive archive of more than 80 million articles from 6,500 publications.

Additional search results provided by HighBeam Research, LLC. © Copyright 2005. All rights reserved.

24 X 7

Private Tutor

Click Here for Details
24 x 7 Tutor Availability
Unlimited Online Tutoring
1-on-1 Tutoring