| Share
 

Non-Christian Religious Adherents in the United States

AdherentsYear
1900
% of
total
pop.
Mid-
1970
% of
total
pop.
Mid-
1990
% of
total
pop.
Mid-
1995
% of
total
pop.
(Projected)
mid-
2000
% of
total
pop.
Total2,724,8003.620,789,0009.937,079,00014.639,077,00014.641,054,00014.8
Atheists1,0000.0200,0000.1770,0000.3874,0000.3925,0000.3
Baha'is2,8000.0138,0000.1600,0000.2683,0000.3750,0000.3
Buddhists30,0000.0200,0000.11,680,0000.71,864,0000.72,000,0000.7
Chinese folk religionists70,0000.190,0000.076,0000.074,0000.070,0000.0
Hindus1,0000.0100,0000.0650,0000.3795,0000.3950,0000.3
Jews1,500,0002.06,700,0003.25,535,0002.25,518,0002.15,500,0002.0
Muslims10,0000.0800,0000.43,600,0001.43,767,0001.43,950,0001.4
 Black Muslims00.0200,0000.11,250,0000.51,400,0000.51,650,0000.6
New-Religionists00.0110,0000.1575,0000.2603,0000.2675,0000.2
Nonreligious1,000,0001.311,730,0005.622,233,0008.723,394,0008.824,554,0008.8
Sikhs00.01,0000.0160,0000.1190,0000.1220,0000.1
Tribal religionists100,0000.170,0000.0280,0000.1305,0000.1350,0000.1
Other religionists10,0000.0650,0000.3920,0000.41,010,0000.41,110,0000.4
Non-Christians: Followers of non-Christian religions or of no religion; the 12 largest such varieties are listed. Jews: Core Jewish population relating to Judaism, excluding Jewish persons professing a different religion but including immigrants from the former U.S.S.R., Eastern Europe, Israel, and other areas. Figures for A.D. 2000 are projections based on current long-term trends. Source: Reprinted with permission from 1998 Britannica Book of the Year. © 1998 Encyclopædia Britannica, Inc.

Information Please® Database, © 2007 Pearson Education, Inc. All rights reserved.

Largest U.S. Churches, 2005ReligionRoman Catholic Pontiffs

More on Non-Christian Religious Adherents in the United States from Infoplease:

24 X 7

Private Tutor

Click Here for Details
24 x 7 Tutor Availability
Unlimited Online Tutoring
1-on-1 Tutoring