| Share
 

1980–1981 Emmy Awards

Outstanding Drama SeriesHill Street Blues (NBC)
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama SeriesDaniel J. Travanti, Hill Street Blues
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama SeriesBarbara Babcock, Hill Street Blues: “Fecund Hand Rose”
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama SeriesMichael Conrad, Hill Street Blues
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama SeriesNancy Marchand, Lou Grant
Outstanding Directing in a Drama SeriesRobert Butler, Hill Street Blues: “Hill Street Station”
Outstanding Writing in a Drama SeriesMichael Kozoll and Steven Bochco, Hill Street Blues
Outstanding Drama SpecialPlaying for Time (CBS)
Outstanding Comedy SeriesTaxi (ABC)
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy SeriesJudd Hirsch, Taxi
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy SeriesIsabel Sanford, The Jeffersons
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy or Variety or Music SeriesDanny DeVito, Taxi
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy or Variety or Music SeriesEileen Brennan, Private Benjamin
Outstanding Directing in a Comedy SeriesJames Burrows, Taxi: “Elaine's Strange Triangle”
Outstanding Writing in a Comedy SeriesMichael Leeson, Taxi: “Tony's Sister and Jim”
Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy ProgramLily: Sold Out (CBS)
Outstanding Writing in a Variety, Music or Comedy ProgramJerry Juhl, David Odell and Chris Langham, The Muppet Show (with Carol Burnett)
Outstanding Directing in a Variety, Music or Comedy ProgramDon Mischer, The Kennedy Center Honors: A National Celebration of the Performing Arts
Outstanding Limited SeriesShogun (NBC)
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or a SpecialAnthony Hopkins, The Bunker
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or a SpecialVanessa Redgrave, Playing for Time
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or a SpecialDavid Warner, Masada
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or a SpecialJane Alexander, Playing for Time
Outstanding Directing in a Limited Series or a SpecialJames Goldstone, Kent State
Outstanding Writing in a Limited Series or a SpecialArthur Miller, Playing for Time
Outstanding Informational SeriesSteve Allen's Meeting of Minds (PBS)
Outstanding Informational SpecialThe Body Human: The Bionic Breakthrough (CBS)
Outstanding Children's Program (Prime Time)Donahue and Kids: Project Peacock (NBC)
Outstanding Children's Entertainment Series (Daytime) (tie)Captain Kangaroo (CBS)
Once Upon a Classic: A Tale of Two Cities (PBS)
Outstanding Children's Entertainment Special (Daytime)ABC Afterschool Special: A Matter of Time (ABC)
Outstanding Children's Informational/Instructional Series (Daytime)30 Minutes (CBS)
Outstanding Children's Informational/Instructional Special (Daytime)The CBS Festival of Lively Arts for Young People: Julie Andrews' Invitation to the Dance With Rudolf Nureyev (CBS)
Outstanding Animated ProgramLife is a Circus, Charlie Brown (CBS)
Outstanding Game or Audience Participation ShowThe $20,000 Pyramid (ABC)
Outstanding Talk/Service SeriesDonahue (Syndicated)

Information Please® Database, © 2007 Pearson Education, Inc. All rights reserved.

1981–1982 Emmy AwardsThe Emmy® Awards1979–1980 Emmy Awards

24 X 7

Private Tutor

Click Here for Details
24 x 7 Tutor Availability
Unlimited Online Tutoring
1-on-1 Tutoring