| Share
 

1973–1974 Emmy Awards


Alan Alda
Alan Alda, M*A*S*H
Archive Photos
Actor of the Year, Series
Alan Alda, M*A*S*H
Actress of the Year, SeriesMary Tyler Moore, The Mary Tyler Moore Show
Supporting Actor of the YearMichael Moriarty, The Glass Menagerie
Supporting Actress of the YearJoanna Miles, The Glass Menagerie
Director of the Year, SeriesRobert Butler, The Blue Knight, Part III
Writer of the Year, SeriesTreva Silverman, The Mary Tyler Moore Show: “The Lou and Edie Story”
Actor of the Year, SpecialHal Holbrook, ABC Theatre: Pueblo
Actress of the Year, SpecialCicely Tyson, The Autobiography of Miss Jane Pittman
Director of the Year, SpecialDwight Hemion, Barbra Streisand…And Other Musical Instruments
Writer of the Year, SpecialFay Kanin, GE Theater: Tell Me Where It Hurts
Outstanding Drama SeriesMasterpiece Theatre: Upstairs, Downstairs (PBS)
Best Lead Actor in a Drama SeriesTelly Savalas, Kojak
Best Lead Actress in a Drama SeriesMichael Learned, The Waltons
Best Lead Actor in a Drama (for a Special Program, Comedy or Drama or a Single Appearance in a Drama or Comedy Series)Hal Holbrook, ABC Theatre: Pueblo
Best Lead Actress in a Drama (for a Special Program, Comedy or Drama or a Single Appearance in a Drama or Comedy Series)Cicely Tyson, The Autobiography of Miss Jane Pittman
Best Supporting Actor in Drama (for a Special Program, a One-Time Appearance in a Series or a Continuing Role)Michael Moriarty, The Glass Menagerie
Best Supporting Actress in Drama (for a Special Program, a One-Time Appearance in a Series or a Continuing Role)Joanna Miles, The Glass Menagerie
Best Directing in a Drama (Single Program of a Series)Robert Butler, The Blue Knight, Part III
Best Writing in Drama (Single Program of a Series)Joanna Lee, The Waltons: “The Thanksgiving Story”
Best Writing in Drama, Original TeleplayFay Kanin, GE Theater: Tell Me Where It Hurts
Best Writing in Drama, AdaptationTracy Keenan Wynn, The Autobiography of Miss Jane Pittman
Outstanding Special, Comedy or DramaThe Autobiography of Miss Jane Pittman (CBS)
Best Directing in Drama (Single Program, Comedy or Drama)John Korty, The Autobiography of Miss Jane Pittman
Outstanding Comedy SeriesM*A*S*H (CBS)
Best Lead Actor in a Comedy SeriesAlan Alda, M*A*S*H
Best Lead Actress in a Comedy SeriesMary Tyler Moore, The Mary Tyler Moore Show
Best Supporting Actor in ComedyRob Reiner, All in the Family
Best Supporting Actress in ComedyCloris Leachman, The Mary Tyler Moore Show: “The Lars Affair”
Best Directing in ComedyJack Cooper, M*A*S*H: “Carry On, Hawkeye”
Best Writing in ComedyTreva Silverman, The Mary Tyler Moore Show: “The Lou and Edie Story”
Outstanding Music-Variety SeriesThe Carol Burnett Show (CBS)
Best Supporting Actor in Comedy-Variety, Variety or MusicHarvey Korman, The Carol Burnett Show
Best Supporting Actress in Comedy-Variety, Variety or MusicBrenda Vaccaro, The Shape of Things
Best Directing in Variety or MusicDave Powers, The Carol Burnett Show: “The Australia Show”
Best Writing in Variety or MusicEd Simmons, Gary Belkin, Roger Beatty, Arnie Kogen, Bill Richmond, Gene Perret, Rudy DeLuca, Barry Levinson, Dick Clair, Jenna McMahon and Barry Harman, The Carol Burnett Show (with Tim Conway and Bernadette Peters)
Outstanding Comedy-Variety, Variety or Music SpecialLily (CBS)
Best Directing in Comedy-Variety, Variety or Music (Special Program)Dwight Hemion, Barbra Streisand…And Other Musical Instruments
Best Writing in Comedy-Variety, Variety or Music (Special Program)Herb Sargent, Rosalyn Drexler, Lorne Michaels, Richard Pryor, Jim Rusk, James R. Stein, Robert Illes, Lily Tomlin, George Yanok, Jane Wagner, Rod Warren, Ann Elder and Karyl Geld, Lily
Outstanding Limited SeriesNBC Sunday Mystery Movie: Columbo (NBC)
Best Lead Actor in a Limited SeriesWilliam Holden, The Blue Knight
Best Lead Actress in a Limited SeriesMildred Natwick, NBC Tuesday Mystery Movie: The Snoop Sisters
Outstanding Achievements Within Regularly Scheduled News ProgramsCBS Evening News With Walter Cronkite: “Coverage of the October War From Israel's Northern Front” (CBS)
CBS Evening News With Walter Cronkite: “The Agnew Resignation” (CBS)
CBS Evening News With Walter Cronkite: “The Key Biscayne Bank Charter Struggle” (CBS)
NBC Nightly News: “Reports on World Hunger” (NBC)
Outstanding Television News Broadcaster (tie)Harry Reasoner, ABC News
Bill Moyers, Bill Moyers' Journal: “Essay on Watergate”
Outstanding Achievements for Regularly Scheduled Magazine-Type ProgramsFirst Tuesday: “America's Nerve Gas Arsenal” (NBC)
Behind the Lines: “The Adversaries” (PBS)
Bill Moyers' Journal: “A Question of Impeachment” (PBS)
Outstanding Interview Program (tie)CBS News Special: “Solzhenitsyn” (CBS)
Bill Moyers' Journal: “Henry Steele Commager” (PBS)
Outstanding Documentary Program Achievements Current SignificanceABC News Close Up: Fire! (ABC)
CBS News Special Report: The Senate and the Watergate Affair (CBS)
CulturalJourney to the Outer Limits (ABC)
The World at War (Syndicated)
CBS Reports: The Rockefellers (CBS)
Outstanding Achievement in News and Documentary DirectingABC News Close Up: Fire! (ABC)
Outstanding Children's SpecialMarlo Thomas and Friends in Free to Be…You and Me (ABC)
Outstanding Informational Children's Series (Prime Time)Make a Wish (ABC)
Outstanding Informational Children's Special (Prime Time)The Runaways (ABC)
Outstanding Children's Entertainment Series (Daytime)Zoom (PBS)
Outstanding Children's Entertainment Special (Daytime)The ABC Afterschool Special: Rookie of the Year (ABC)
Outstanding Instructional Children's ProgrammingInside/Out (Syndicated)
Outstanding Game ShowPassword (ABC)
Outstanding Talk, Service or Variety SeriesThe Merv Griffin Show (Syndicated)

Information Please® Database, © 2007 Pearson Education, Inc. All rights reserved.

1974–1975 Emmy AwardsThe Emmy® Awards1972–1973 Emmy Awards

24 X 7

Private Tutor

Click Here for Details
24 x 7 Tutor Availability
Unlimited Online Tutoring
1-on-1 Tutoring