| Share
 

1989 Grammy Awards

Record of the Year“Wind Beneath My Wings,” Bette Midler
Album of the YearNick of Time, Bonnie Raitt (Capitol)
Song of the Year“Wind Beneath My Wings,” Larry Henley and Jeff Silbar, songwriters
Best Pop Vocal Performance, Male“How Am I Supposed to Live Without You,” Michael Bolton
Best Pop Vocal Performance, Female“Nick of Time,” Bonnie Raitt
Best Pop Performance By a Duo or Group With Vocal“Don't Know Much,” Linda Ronstadt and Aaron Neville
Best Pop Instrumental Performance“Healing Chant,” Neville Brothers
Best Rock Vocal Performance, MaleThe End of the Innocence, Don Henley
Best Rock Vocal Performance, FemaleNick of Time, Bonnie Raitt
Best Rock Performance By a Duo or Group With VocalTraveling Wilburys Volume One, Traveling Wilburys
Best Rock Instrumental PerformanceJeff Beck's Guitar Shop With Terry Bozzio and Tony Hymas, Jeff Beck, Terry Bozzio and Tony Hymas
Best Hard Rock Performance“Cult of Personality,” Living Colour
Best Metal Performance“One,” Metallica
Best Rhythm and Blues Song“If You Don't Know Me by Now,” Kenny Gamble and Leon Huff, songwriters
Best Rhythm and Blues Vocal Performance, Male“Every Little Step,” Bobby Brown
Best Rhythm and Blues Vocal Performance, FemaleGiving You the Best That I Got, Anita Baker
Best Rhythm and Blues Performance By a Duo or Group With Vocal“Back to Life,” Soul II Soul featuring Caron Wheeler
Best Rhythm and Blues Instrumental Performance“African Dance,” Soul II Soul
Best Rap Performance“Bust a Move,” Young MC
Best Jazz Vocal Performance, MaleWhen Harry Met Sally, Harry Connick, Jr.
Best Jazz Vocal Performance, FemaleBlues on Broadway, Ruth Brown
Best Jazz Vocal Performance, Duo or Group“Makin' Whoopee,” Dr. John and Rickie Lee Jones
Best Jazz Instrumental Performance, Soloist on a Jazz RecordingAura, Miles Davis (Columbia/CBS)
Best Jazz Instrumental Performance, GroupChick Corea Akoustic Band, Chick Corea Akoustic Band
Best Jazz Instrumental Performance, Big BandAura, Miles Davis
Best Jazz Fusion PerformanceLetter From Home, Pat Metheny Group
Best Country Song“After All This Time,” Rodney Crowell, songwriter
Best Country Vocal Performance, MaleLyle Lovett and His Large Band, Lyle Lovett
Best Country Vocal Performance, FemaleAbsolute Torch and Twang, k.d. lang
Best Country Performance By a Duo or Group With VocalWill the Circle Be Unbroken Volume Two, Nitty Gritty Dirt Band
Best Country Vocal Collaboration“There's a Tear in My Beer,” Hank Williams, Jr. and Hank Williams, Sr.
Best Country Instrumental Performance“Amazing Grace,” Randy Scruggs
Best Bluegrass Recording“The Valley Road,” Bruce Hornsby and the Nitty Gritty Dirt Band (Universal)
Best Gospel Vocal Performance, Male“Meantime,” BeBe Winans
Best Gospel Vocal Performance, Female“Don't Cry,” CeCe Winans
Best Gospel Vocal Performance By a Duo or Group, Choir or Chorus“The Savior Is Waiting,” Take 6
Best Soul Gospel Vocal Performance, Male or Female“As Long as We're Together,” Al Green
Best Soul Gospel Vocal Performance By a Duo or Group, Choir or Chorus“Let Brotherly Love Continue,” Daniel Winans and Choir
Best Latin Pop Performance“Cielito Lindo,” José Feliciano
Best Tropical Latin PerformanceRitmo en el Corazon, Celia Cruz and Ray Barretto
Best Mexican/American PerformanceLa Pistola y el Corazon, Los Lobos
Best Traditional Blues Recording“I'm in the Mood,” John Lee Hooker and Bonnie Raitt (Chameleon Music Group)
Best Contemporary Blues RecordingIn Step, Stevie Ray Vaughan and Double Trouble (Epic)
Best Traditional Folk RecordingLe Mystère des Voix Bulgares, Vol. II, Bulgarian State Female Vocal Choir (Elektra/Nonesuch)
Best Contemporary Folk RecordingIndigo Girls, Indigo Girls (Epic)
Best Reggae RecordingOne Bright Day, Ziggy Marley and the Melody Makers (Virgin)
Best New Age PerformancePassion (Music from The Last Temptation of Christ), Peter Gabriel
Best Polka RecordingAll in My Love for You, Jimmy Sturr and His Orchestra (Starr)
Best Arrangement on an Instrumental“Suite From The Milagro Beanfield War,” Dave Grusin, arranger
Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocal(s)“My Funny Valentine,” Dave Grusin, arranger
Best Instrumental Composition“The Batman Theme,” Danny Elfman, composer
Best Musical Cast Show AlbumJerome Robbins' Broadway, Jason Alexander, Debbie Shapiro and Robert La Fasse (RCA Victor)
Best Album of Original Instrumental Background Score Written for a Motion Picture or TelevisionThe Fabulous Baker Boys, Dave Grusin, composer (GRP)
Best Song Written Specifically for a Motion Picture or TelevisionLet the River Run (From the motion picture Working Girl), Carly Simon, composer (Arista)
Best Contemporary CompositionDifferent Trains, Steve Reich, composer
Best Classical AlbumBartók, 6 String Quartets, Emerson String Quartet (Deutsche Grammophon)
Best Orchestral PerformanceMahler, Symphony No. 3 in D Minor, Leonard Bernstein and the New York Philharmonic
Best Chamber Music PerformanceBartók, 6 String Quartets, Emerson String Quartet
Best Classical Performance, Instrumental Soloist(s) (With Orchestra)Barber, Cello Concerto, Op. 22; Britten, Symphony for Cello and Orchestra, Op. 68, Yo-Yo Ma, cellist; David Zinman conducting Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Best Classical Performance, Instrumental Soloist(s) (Without Orchestra)Bach, English Suites, BMV 806-11, Andras Schiff, pianist
Best Opera RecordingWagner, Die Walkuere, James Levine conducting Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; solos: Lakes, Moll, Morris, Norman, Behrens and Ludwig (Deutsche Grammophon)
Best Choral Performance (Other Than Opera)Britten, War Requiem, Robert Shaw conducting Atlanta Symphony Orchestra and Chorus and Atlanta Boys Choir
Best Classical Vocal Soloist PerformanceKnoxville, Summer of 1915 (Music of Barber, Menott, Harbison and Stravinsky), Dawn Upshaw, soprano; David Zinman conducting Orchestra of St. Luke's
Best Comedy RecordingP.D.Q. Bach, 1712 Overture and Other Musical Assaults, Professor Peter Schickele (Telarc)
Best Spoken Word or Non-Musical RecordingIt's Always Something, Gilda Radner (Simon and Schuster Audio)
Best Recording for ChildrenThe Rock-a-Bye Collection Vol. I, Tanya Goodman (Jaba)
Best Album PackageSound + Vision, Roger Gorman, art director (Rykodisc)
Best Album NotesBird: The Complete Charlie Parker on Verve, Phil Schaap, annotator (Verve)
Best Historical AlbumChuck Berry—The Chess Box, Chuck Berry (Chess/MCA)
Best Music Video, Short Form“Leave Me Alone,” Michael Jackson
Best Music Video, Long Form“Rhythm Nation 1814,” Janet Jackson
Producer of the Year (Non-Classical)Peter Asher
Classical Producer of the YearRobert Woods

Information Please® Database, © 2007 Pearson Education, Inc. All rights reserved.

1990 Grammy AwardsThe Grammy Awards1988 Grammy Awards

More on 1989 Grammy Awards from Infoplease:

  • Soundgarden - Soundgarden rock group Born: 1984 Hiro Yamamoto (bass player) moved from Illinois to Olympia, ...

24 X 7

Private Tutor

Click Here for Details
24 x 7 Tutor Availability
Unlimited Online Tutoring
1-on-1 Tutoring