| Share
 

1991 Academy Awards

The 1991 Academy Awards were presented March 30, 1992 at the Dorothy Chandler Pavilion, Los Angeles.

Best PictureBeauty and the Beast, Don Hahn, producer (Buena Vista)
Bugsy, Barry Levinson and Warren Beatty, producers (TriStar)
JFK, A. Kitman Ho and Oliver Stone, producers (Warner Bros.)
The Prince of Tides, Barbra Streisand and Andrew Karsch, producers (Columbia)
The Silence of the Lambs, Edward Saxon, Kenneth Utt and Ron Bozman, producers (Orion)
Actor in a Leading RoleWarren Beatty, Bugsy
Robert De Niro, Cape Fear
Anthony Hopkins, The Silence of the Lambs
Nick Nolte, The Prince of Tides
Robin Williams, The Fisher King

Anthony Hopkins in 'The Silence of the Lambs'
Anthony Hopkins, The Silence of the Lambs
Archive Photos
Actress in a Leading RoleGeena Davis, Thelma & Louise
Laura Dern, Rambling Rose
Jodie Foster, The Silence of the Lambs
Bette Midler, For the Boys
Susan Sarandon, Thelma & Louise
Actor in a Supporting RoleTommy Lee Jones, JFK
Harvey Keitel, Bugsy
Ben Kingsley, Bugsy
Michael Lerner, Barton Fink
Jack Palance, City Slickers
Actress in a Supporting RoleDiane Ladd, Rambling Rose
Juliette Lewis, Cape Fear
Kate Nelligan, The Prince of Tides
Mercedes Ruehl, The Fisher King
Jessica Tandy, Fried Green Tomatoes
DirectingJonathan Demme, The Silence of the Lambs
Barry Levinson, Bugsy
Ridley Scott, Thelma & Louise
John Singleton, Boyz N the Hood
Oliver Stone, JFK
Writing
Screenplay Written Directly for the ScreenLawrence Kasdan and Meg Kasdan, Grand Canyon
Callie Khouri, Thelma & Louise
Richard LaGravenese, The Fisher King
John Singleton, Boyz N the Hood
James Toback, Bugsy
Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or PublishedPat Conroy and Becky Johnston, The Prince of Tides
Fannie Flagg and Carol Sobieski, Fried Green Tomatoes
Agnieszka Holland, Europa Europa
Oliver Stone and Zachary Sklar, JFK
Ted Tally, The Silence of the Lambs
CinematographyAdrian Biddle, Thelma & Louise
Allen Daviau, Bugsy
Stephen Goldblatt, The Prince of Tides
Adam Greenberg, Terminator 2: Judgment Day
Robert Richardson, JFK
Art DirectionMel Bourne, art direction; Cindy Carr, set decoration, The Fisher King
Norman Garwood, art direction; Garrett Lewis, set decoration, Hook
Dennis Gassner, art direction; Nancy Haigh, set decoration, Barton Fink
Dennis Gassner, art direction; Nancy Haigh, set decoration, Bugsy
Paul Sylbert, art direction; Caryl Heller, set decoration, The Prince of Tides
SoundTom Fleischman and Christopher Newman, The Silence of the Lambs
Tom Johnson, Gary Rydstrom, Gary Summers and Lee Orloff, Terminator 2: Judgment Day
Michael Minkler, Gregg Landaker and Tod A. Maitland, JFK
Terry Porter, Mel Metcalfe, David J. Hudson and Doc Kane, Beauty and the Beast
Gary Summers, Randy Thom, Gary Rydstrom and Glenn Williams, Backdraft
Music
Song“Beauty and the Beast,” Beauty and the Beast, Alan Menken, music; Howard Ashman, lyrics
“Belle,” Beauty and the Beast, Alan Menken, music; Howard Ashman, lyrics
“Be Our Guest,” Beauty and the Beast, Alan Menken, music; Howard Ashman, lyrics
(Everything I Do) “I Do It for You,” Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves, Michael Kamen, music; Bryan Adams and Robert John Lange, lyrics
“When You're Alone,” Hook, John Williams, music; Leslie Bricusse, lyrics
Original ScoreGeorge Fenton, The Fisher King
James Newton Howard, The Prince of Tides
Alan Menken, Beauty and the Beast
Ennio Morricone, Bugsy
John Williams, JFK
Film EditingConrad Buff, Mark Goldblatt and Richard A. Harris, Terminator 2: Judgment Day
Gerry Hambling, The Commitments
Joe Hutshing and Pietro Scalia, JFK
Craig McKay, The Silence of the Lambs
Thom Noble, Thelma & Louise
Costume DesignRichard Hornung, Barton Fink
Corinne Jorry, Madame Bovary
Ruth Myers, The Addams Family
Anthony Powell, Hook
Albert Wolsky, Bugsy
MakeupMichael Mills, Edward French and Richard Snell, Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country
Christina Smith, Monty Westmore and Greg Cannom, Hook
Stan Winston and Jeff Dawn, Terminator 2: Judgment Day
Visual EffectsEric Brevig, Harley Jessup, Mark Sullivan and Michael Lantieri, Hook
Dennis Muren, Stan Winston, Gene Warren, Jr. and Robert Skotak, Terminator 2: Judgment Day
Mikael Salomon, Allen Hall, Clay Pinney and Scott Farrar, Backdraft
Sound Effects EditingGary Rydstrom and Gloria S. Borders, Terminator 2: Judgment Day
Gary Rydstrom and Richard Hymns, Backdraft
George Watters II and F. Hudson Miller, Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country
Short Films
AnimationBlackfly (Christopher Hinton, producer; National Film Board of Canada)
Manipulation (Daniel Greaves, producer; Tandem Films Production)
Strings (Wendy Tilby, producer; National Film Board of Canada)
Live ActionBirch Street Gym (Stephen Kessler and Thomas R. Conroy, producers; Chanticleer Films)
Last Breeze of Summer (David M. Massey, producer; American Film Institute)
Session Man (Seth Winston and Rob Fried, producers; Chanticleer Films)
Documentary
Short SubjectBirdnesters of Thailand (Shadow Hunters) (Antenne 2/National Geographic Society/M.D.I./Wind Horse Production)
Deadly Deception: General Electric, Nuclear Weapons and Our Environment (Debra Chasnoff, producer; Women's Educational Media, Inc. Production)
A Little Vicious (Immy Humes, producer; Film and Video Workshop, Inc. Production)
The Mark of the Maker (David McGowan, producer; McGowan Film and Video, Inc. Production)
Memorial: Letters From American Soldiers (Bill Couturie and Bernard Edelman, producers; Couturie Company Production)
FeatureDeath on the Job (Vince DiPersio and William Guttentag, producers; Half-Court Pictures, Ltd. Production)
Doing Time: Life Inside the Big House (Alan Raymond and Susan Raymond, producers; Video Verité Production)
In the Shadow of the Stars (Allie Light and Irving Saraf, producers; Light-Saraf Films Production)
The Restless Conscience (Hava Kohav Beller, producer; Hava Kohav Beller Production)
Wild by Law (Lawrence Hott and Diane Garey, producers; Florentine Films Production)
Foreign Language FilmChildren of Nature, Iceland
The Elementary School, Czechoslovakia
Mediterraneo, Italy
The Ox, Sweden
Raise the Red Lantern, Hong Kong
Irving G. Thalberg Memorial AwardGeorge Lucas
Honorary AwardsTo Satyajit Ray, in recognition of his rare mastery of the art of motion pictures, and of his profound humanitarian outlook, which has had an indelible influence on filmmakers and audiences throughout the world
To Pete Comandini, Richard T. Dayton, Donald Hagans and Richard T. Ryan of YCM Laboratories for the creation and development of a motion picture film restoration process using liquid gate and registration correction on a contact printer
To Richard J. Stumpf and Joseph Westheimer for outstanding service and dedication in upholding the high standards of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences

Information Please® Database, © 2007 Pearson Education, Inc. All rights reserved.

1992 Academy AwardsThe Academy Awards1990 Academy Awards

More on 1991 Academy Awards from Infoplease:

  • Silence of the Lambs - Electrifying on-screen chemistry
  • Beauty and the Beast - The first animated feature nominated for a Best Picture Oscar
  • Top News Stories from 1991 - News stories covering international, U.S., science, financial, entertainment & sports events from 1991. Includes basic U.S., world & economic statistics and links to detailed statistical data

Premium Partner Content
HighBeam Research
Documents Images and Maps Reference
(from Newspapers, Magazines, Journals, Newswires, Transcripts and Books)

Research our extensive archive of more than 80 million articles from 6,500 publications.

Additional search results provided by HighBeam Research, LLC. © Copyright 2005. All rights reserved.

24 X 7

Private Tutor

Click Here for Details
24 x 7 Tutor Availability
Unlimited Online Tutoring
1-on-1 Tutoring