| Share
 

Pulitzer Prizes: National Reporting



1948
Bert Andrews (New York Herald Tribune); Nat S. Finney (Minneapolis Tribune)
1949
C. P. Trussell (New York Times)
1950
Edwin O. Guthman (Seattle Times)
1952
Anthony Leviero (New York Times)
1953
Don Whitehead (Associated Press)
1954
Richard Wilson (Cowles Newspapers)
1955
Anthony Lewis (Washington Daily News)
1956
Charles L. Bartlett (Chattanooga Times)
1957
James Reston (New York Times)
1958
Relman Morin (Associated Press) and Clark Mollenhoff (Des Moines Register & Tribune)
1959
Howard Van Smith (Miami News)
1960
Vance Trimble (Scripps-Howard Newspaper Alliance)
1961
Edward R. Cony (Wall Street Journal)
1962
Nathan G. Caldwell and Gene S. Graham (Nashville Tennessean)
1963
Anthony Lewis (New York Times)
1964
Merriman Smith (United Press International)
1965
Louis M. Kohlmeier (Wall Street Journal)
1966
Haynes Johnson (Washington Evening Star)
1967
Stanley Penn and Monroe Karmin (Wall Street Journal)
1968
Howard James (Christian Science Monitor); Nathan K. (Nick) Kotz (Des Moines Register and Minneapolis Tribune)
1969
Robert Cahn (Christian Science Monitor)
1970
William J. Eaton (Chicago Daily News)
1971
Lucinda Franks and Thomas Powers (United Press International)
1972
Jack Anderson (United Feature Syndicate)
1973
Robert Boyd and Clark Hoyt (Knight Newspapers)
1974
Jack White (Providence [R.I.] Journal-Bulletin); James R. Polk (Washington Star-News)
1975
Donald L. Barlett and James B. Steele (Philadelphia Inquirer)
1976
James Risser (Des Moines Register)
1977
Walter Mears (Associated Press)
1978
Gaylord D. Shaw (Los Angeles Times)
1979
James Risser (Des Moines Register)
1980
Bette Swenson Orsini and Charles Stafford (St. Petersburg Times)
1981
John M. Crewdson (New York Times)
1982
Rick Atkinson (Kansas City [Mo.] Times)
1983
Boston Globe
1984
John N. Wilford (New York Times)
1985
Thomas J. Knudson (Des Moines Register)
1986
Craig Flournoy and George Rodrigue (Dallas Morning News) and Arthur Howe (Philadelphia Inquirer)
1987
Miami Herald, staff; New York Times, staff
1988
Tim Weiner (Philadelphia Inquirer)
1989
Donald L. Barlett and James B. Steele (Philadelphia Inquirer)
1990
Ross Anderson, Bill Dietrich, Mary Ann Gwinn, and Eric Nalder (Seattle Times)
1991
Marjie Lundstrom and Rochelle Sharpe (Gannett News Service)
1992
Jeff Taylor and Mike McGraw (Kansas City Star)
1993
David Marannis (Washington Post)
1994
Eileen Welsome (Albuquerque [N.M.] Tribune)
1995
Tony Horwitz (Wall Street Journal)
1996
Alix M. Freedman (Wall Street Journal)
1997
Wall Street Journal staff
1998
Russell Carollo and Jeff Nesmith (Dayton [Ohio] Daily News)
1999
New York Times staff
2000
Wall Street Journal staff
2001
New York Times staff
2002
Washington Post staff
2003
Alan Miller and Kevin Sack (Los Angeles Times)
2004
Los Angeles Times staff
2005
Walt Bogdanich (New York Times)
2006
James Risen and Eric Lichtblau (New York Times) and the staffs of The San Diego Union-Tribune and Copley News Service
2007
Charlie Savage (Boston Globe)

Information Please® Database, © 2007 Pearson Education, Inc. All rights reserved.

Pulitzer Prizes: National Telegraphic Reportin Pulitzer Prizes in Journalism Pulitzer Prizes: International Telegraphic Reporting

More on Pulitzer Prizes National Reporting from Infoplease:

  • Maureen Dowd - Biography of Maureen Dowd, Tart-tongued New York Times columnist

24 X 7

Private Tutor

Click Here for Details
24 x 7 Tutor Availability
Unlimited Online Tutoring
1-on-1 Tutoring