| Share
 

2006 NAACP Image Awards

MOTION PICTURE

Outstanding Motion Picture: The Pursuit of Happyness
Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture: Keke Palmer, Akeelah and the Bee
Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture: Forest Whitaker, The Last King of Scotland
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture: Jennifer Hudson, Dreamgirls
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture: Djimon Hounsou, Blood Diamond
Outstanding Independent or Foreign Film: An Inconvenient Truth

TELEVISION

Outstanding Comedy Series: Ugly Betty
Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series: Tracee Ellis Ross, Girlfriends
Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series: Tyler James Williams, Everybody Hates Chris
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series: Vanessa Williams, Ugly Betty
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series: Reggie Hayes, Girlfriends
Outstanding Drama Series: Grey's Anatomy
Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series: Kimberly Elise, Close to Home
Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series: Isaiah Washington, Grey's Anatomy
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Chandra Wilson, Grey's Anatomy
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series: Omar Epps, House
Outstanding Television Movie, Miniseries, or Dramatic Special: When the Levees Broke: A Requiem in Four Acts
Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Miniseries, or Dramatic Special: Sophie Okonedo, Tsunami, The Aftermath
Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Miniseries, or Dramatic Special: Kadeem Hardison, Life is Not a Fairytale: The Fantasia Barrino Story
Outstanding Actress in a Daytime Drama Series: Tracy Ross, Passions
Outstanding Actor in a Daytime Drama Series: Kristoff St. John, The Young & the Restless
Outstanding Variety Series/Special: An Evening of Stars: Tribute to Stevie Wonder
Outstanding News, Talk, or Information Series or Special: Tavis Smiley, "Katrina--One Year Later
Outstanding Reality Show: American Idol
Outstanding Performance in a Youth or Children's Series/Special: Raven Symoné, That's So Raven
Outstanding Children's Series: That's So Raven

RECORDING

Outstanding New Artist: Corinne Bailey Rae
Outstanding Female Artist: Mary J. Blige
Outstanding Male Artist: Prince
Outstanding Duo or Group: The Roots
Outstanding Jazz Artist: Glady Knight
Outstanding Gospel Artist: Kirk Franklin
Outstanding Music Video: Mary J. Blige, “Be Without You”
Outstanding Song: India.Arie, “I Am Not My Hair”
Outstanding Album: Dreamgirls (Soundtrack)

LITERARY WORK

Outstanding Literary Work, Fiction: Baby Brother's Blues, Pearl Cleage
Outstanding Literary Work, Nonfiction: The Audacity of Hope: Thoughts on Reclaiming the American Dream, Barack Obama
Outstanding Biography or Autobiography: The Pursuit of Happyness, Chris Gardner
Outstanding Debut Author: Letters to a Young Brother, Hill Harper
Outstanding Work of Poetry: Celebrations: Rituals of Peace and Prayer, Maya Angelou
Outstanding Literary Work, Children's: Moses: When Harriet Tubman Led Her People to Freedom, Carole Boston Weatherford

Information Please® Database, © 2007 Pearson Education, Inc. All rights reserved.

2007 NAACP Image Awards NAACP Image Awards 2005 NAACP Image Awards

More on 2006 NAACP Image Awards from Infoplease:

  • 2006 NAACP Image Awards - 2006 NAACP Image Awards MOTION PICTURE Outstanding Motion Picture: The Pursuit of Happyness ...

Premium Partner Content
HighBeam Research
Documents Images and Maps Reference
(from Newspapers, Magazines, Journals, Newswires, Transcripts and Books)

Research our extensive archive of more than 80 million articles from 6,500 publications.

Additional search results provided by HighBeam Research, LLC. © Copyright 2005. All rights reserved.

24 X 7

Private Tutor

Click Here for Details
24 x 7 Tutor Availability
Unlimited Online Tutoring
1-on-1 Tutoring