| Share
 

2005 Academy Awards

The 2005 Academy Awards were presented March 5, 2006, at the Kodak Theatre.

Best PictureBrokeback Mountain
Capote
Crash
Good Night, and Good Luck
Munich
Best Animated PictureHowl's Moving Castle
Corpse Bride
Wallace and Gromit in the Curse of the Were-Rabbit
Actor in a Leading RolePhilip Seymour Hoffman, Capote
Terrence Howard, Hustle & Flow
Heath Ledger, Brokeback Mountain
Joaquin Phoenix, Walk the Line
David Strathairn, Good Night, and Good Luck
Actress in a Leading RoleJudi Dench, Mrs. Henderson Presents
Felicity Huffman, Transamerica
Keira Knightley, Pride & Prejudice
Charlize Theron, North Country
Reese Witherspoon, Walk the Line
Actor in a Supporting RoleGeorge Clooney, Syriana
Matt Dillon, Crash
Paul Giamatti, Cinderella Man
Jake Gyllenhaal, Brokeback Mountain
William Hurt, A History of Violence
Actress in a Supporting RoleAmy Adams, Junebug
Catherine Keener, Capote
Frances McDormand, North Country
Rachel Weisz, The Constant Gardener
Michelle Williams, Brokeback Mountain
DirectingGeorge Clooney, Good Night, and Good Luck
Paul Haggis, Crash
Ang Lee, Brokeback Mountain
Bennett Miller, Capote
Steven Spielberg, Munich
Writing
Screenplay Written Directly for the ScreenPaul Haggis and Robert Moresco, Crash
George Clooney and Grant Heslov, Good Night, and Good Luck
Woody Allen, Match Point
Noah Baumbach, The Squid and the Whale
Stephen Gaghan, Syriana
Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or PublishedLarry McMurtry and Diana Ossana, Brokeback Mountain
Dan Futterman, Capote
Jeffrey Caine, The Constant Gardener
Josh Olson, A History of Violence
Tony Kushner and Eric Roth, Munich
CinematographyWally Pfister, Batman Begins
Rodrigo Prieto, Brokeback Mountain
Robert Elswit, Good Night, and Good Luck
Dion Beebe, Memoirs of a Geisha
Emmanuel Lubezki, The New World
Art DirectionGood Night, and Good Luck, James D. Bissell, Jan Pascale
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire, Stuart Craig, Stephanie McMillan
King Kong, Grant Major, Dan Hennah, Simon Bright
Memoirs of a Geisha, John Myhre, Gretchen Rau
Pride & Prejudice, Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
SoundTerry Porter, Dean A. Zupancic, and Tony Johnson, The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges, and Hammond Peck, King Kong
Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Rick Kline, and John Pritchett, Memoirs of a Geisha
Paul Massey, Doug Hemphill, and Peter F. Kurland, Walk the LineAndy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, and Ron Judkins, War of the Worlds
Music
Song“It's Hard Out Here for a Pimp,” Hustle & Flow, Jordan Houston, Cedric Coleman, and Paul Beauregard
“In the Deep,” Crash, Michael Becker and Kathleen York
“Travelin' Thru, ” Transamerica, Dolly Parton
Original ScoreGustavo Santaolalla, Brokeback Mountain
Alberto Iglesias, The Constant Gardener
John Williams, Memoirs of a Geisha
John Williams, Munich
Dario Marianelli, Pride & Prejudice
Film EditingDaniel P. Hanley and Mike Hill, Cinderella Man
Claire Simpson, The Constant Gardener
Hughes Winborne, Crash
Michael Kahn, Munich
Michael McCusker, Walk the Line
Costume DesignGabriella Pescucci, Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
Colleen Atwood, Memoirs of a Geisha
Sandy Powell, Mrs. Henderson Presents
Jacqueline Durran, Pride & Prejudice
Arianne Phillips, Walk the Line
MakeupHoward Berger and Tami Lane, The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
David LeRoy Anderson and Lance Anderson, Cinderella Man
Dave Elsey and Annette Miles, Star Wars: Episode III—Revenge of the Sith
Visual EffectsDean Wright, Bill Westenhofer, Jim Berney, and Scott Farrar, The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
Joe Letteri, Brian Van't Hul, Christian Rivers, and Richard Taylor, King Kong
Pablo Helman, Dennis Muren, Randy Dutra, and Daniel Sudick, War of the Worlds
Sound EditingMike Hopkins and Ethan Van der Ryn, King Kong
Wylie Stateman, Memoirs of a Geisha
Richard King, war of the Worlds
Short Films
AnimationBadgered (Sharon Colman)
The Moon and the Son (John Canemaker and Peggy Stern)
The Mysterious Geographic Exploratioons of Jasper Morello (Anthony Lucas)
9 (Shane Acker)
One Man Band (Mark Andrews and Andrew Jimenez)
Live ActionAusreisser (Ulrike Grote)
Cashback (Sean Ellis and Lene Bausager)
The Last Farm (Runar Runarsson and Snaer Sigurjonsson)
Our Time Is Up (Rob Pearlstein and Pia Clemente)
Six Shooter (Martin McDonough)
Documentary
Short SubjectGod Sleeps in Rwanda (Kimberlee Acquaro and Stacy Sherman)
A Note of Triumph: The Golden Age of Norman Corwin (Corinne Marrinan and Eric Simonson)
The Life of Kevin Carter (Dan Krauss)
The Mushroom Club (Steven Okazaki)
FeatureDarwin's Nightmare (Hubert Sauper)
Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room (Alex Gibney and Jason Kliot)
March of the Penguins (Luc Jacquet and Yves Darondeau)
Murderball (Henry Alex Rubin and Dana Adam Shapiro)
Street Fight (Marshall Curry)
Foreign Language FilmDon't Tell, Italy
Joyeux Noël, France
Paradise Now, Palestine
Sophie Scholl—The Final Days, Germany
Tsotsi, South Africa
Honorary AwardRobert Altman

Information Please® Database, © 2007 Pearson Education, Inc. All rights reserved.

2006 Academy AwardsThe Academy Awards2004 Academy Awards

More on 2005 Academy Awards from Infoplease:

  • 2005 Academy Awards - 2005 Academy Awards The 2005 Academy Awards were presented March 5, 2006, at the Kodak Theatre. ...
  • Ang Lee - Lee, Ang Lee, Ang , 1954–, Taiwanese filmmaker. Lee is one of the few directors who have ...
  • Chris Rock - Biography of Chris Rock, The comedian who inspired the TV show Everybody Hates Chris
  • Simon - Starring Cees Geel, Marcel Hensema, Rifka Lodeizen, Daan Ekkel, Dirk Zeelenberg
  • Top News Stories from 2005 - News stories covering international, U.S., science, financial, entertainment & sports events from 2005. Includes basic U.S., world & economic statistics and links to detailed statistical data

24 X 7

Private Tutor

Click Here for Details
24 x 7 Tutor Availability
Unlimited Online Tutoring
1-on-1 Tutoring