Daily Almanac for
Nov 29, 2009
Search White Pages
Search: Infoplease Info search tips
Search: Biographies Bio search tips
Encyclopedia

palmitin

palmitin (păl'mutin) [key], fat that is the triglyceride of palmitic acid, CH3(CH2)14CO2H, i.e., the tripalmitate ester of glycerol. It is a white crystalline solid at ordinary temperatures, insoluble in water but soluble in ethanol and ether. When it is heated with an alkali (a process called saponification), a soap is produced. Palmitin and other palmitate esters occur abundantly in palm oil, lard, and tallow and also in olive oil, cottonseed oil, and butter—in fact, in most fats and oils.

The Columbia Electronic Encyclopedia, 6th ed. Copyright © 2007, Columbia University Press. All rights reserved.

    • Cite
    • Print
    • Bookmark

More on palmitin from Infoplease:

See more Encyclopedia articles on: Organic Chemistry


Premium Partner Content
HighBeam Research

Related content from HighBeam Research on: palmitin

Glycerol Esters from the Reaction of Glycerol with Dicarboxylic Acid Esters (Journal of Surfactants and Detergents)

Eye Care Series Eye Aid. (Cosmetics & Toiletries & Household Products Marketing News in Japan)

Synthesis and Physical Properties of Symmetrical and Non-symmetrical Triacylglycerols Containing Two Palmitic Fatty Acids (JAOCS, Journal of the American Oil Chemists' Society)

Additional search results provided by HighBeam Research, LLC. © Copyright 2005. All rights reserved.