| Share
 

The Question:

I was born overseas of American citizens who were stationed abroad. Do I meet the qualifications for being a natural-born citizen?

The Answer:

Yes, you certainly are a natural-born citizen. This is what the U.S. State Department has to say about the matter:

"A child born abroad to two U.S. citizen parents acquires U.S. citizenship at birth under section 301(c) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA). One of the parents must have resided in the U.S. prior to the child's birth. No specific period of time for such prior residence is required.

So you are official!

—The Editors

24 X 7

Private Tutor

Click Here for Details
24 x 7 Tutor Availability
Unlimited Online Tutoring
1-on-1 Tutoring